P0741
DTC P0741 TORQUE CONVERTER CLUTCH CIRCUIT - STUCK OFFCOMPONENT LOCATION:
GENERAL DESCRIPTION
The PCM/TCM controls the locking and unlocking of the Torque Converter Clutch (or Damper Clutch), to the input shaft of the transmission, by applying hydraulic pressure. The main purpose of T/C clutch control is to save fuel by decreasing the hydraulic load inside the T/C. The PCM/TCM outputs duty pulses to control the Damper Clutch Control Solenoid Valve (DCCSV) and hydraulic pressure is applied to the DC according to the DCC duty ratio value".
DTC DESCRIPTION
The PCM/TCM increases the duty ratio to engage the Damper Clutch by monitoring slip rpms (difference value between engine speed and turbine speed). To decrease the slip of the Damper Clutch, the PCM/TCM increases the duty ratio by applying more hydraulic pressure. When slip rpm does not drop under some value with 100% duty ratio, the PCM/TCM determines that the Torque Converter Clutch is stuck OFF and sets this code.
DTC DETECTING CONDITION
DTC DETECTING CONDITION:
MONITOR SCAN TOOL DATA
1. Connect scan tool to data link connector (DLC).
2. Engine "ON".
3. Select "D RANGE" and drive vehicle.
4. Monitor the "TORQUE CONVERTER (DAMPER) CLUTCH" parameter on the scan tool.
Specification: TCC SOL. DUTY > 85% and TCC SLIP < 160 RPM)
Specification:
5. Are "TCC SOLENOID DUTY and TCC SLIP" within specifications?
YES - A Fault is intermittent caused by poor contact in the sensor's and/or PCM/TCM's connector or was repaired and PCM/TCM memory was not cleared. Thoroughly check connectors for looseness, poor connection, bending, corrosion, contamination, deterioration or damage. Repair or replace as necessary and go to "Verification of Vehicle Repair" procedure.
NO - Go to "Component Inspection" procedure.
COMPONENT INSPECTION
1. CHECK TORQUE CONVERTER CLUTCH SOLENOID VALVE
1. Connect scan tool to data link connector (DLC).
2. Ignition "ON" & Engine "OFF".
3. Select A/T Solenoid valve Actuator test and Operate Actuator test.
4. Can you hear operating tone for using TCC SOLENOID VALVE Actuator Testing Function?
YES - Go to "CHECK OIL PRESSURE".
NO - Replace "TCC SOLENOID VALVE" as necessary and Go to "Verification of Vehicle Repair" procedure.
2. CHECK OIL PRESSURE
1. Connect Oil pressure gauge to "DA" port.
2. Ignition "ON".
3. After connecting scan tool and monitor the 7CC SOLENOID VALVE DUTY" parameter on the scan tool data list.
4. Operate vehicle with 3rd or 4th gear and operate the "TCC SOLENOID VALVE DUTY" more than 85%.
Specification: TCC SOL. DUTY > 85% and oil pressure gauge approximately 7.5 kg/cm2
5. Is oil pressure value within specifications?
YES - Repair TORQUE CONVERTER CLUTCH (REPLACE Torque Converter) as necessary and Go to "Verification of Vehicle Repair" procedure.
NO - Replace A/T ass'y (possible to BODY CONTROL VALVE faulty) as necessary and Go to "Verification of Vehicle Repair" procedure.
VERIFICATION OF VEHICLE REPAIR
After a repair, it is essential to verify that the fault has been corrected.
1. Connect scan tool and select "Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs)" mode.
2. Using a scan tool, Clear DTC.
3. Operate the vehicle within DTC Enable conditions in General information.
4. Are any DTCs present?
YES - Go to the applicable troubleshooting procedure. Transmission
NO - System performing to specification at this time.