P1696
DTC P1696 AUTHENTICATION FAILGENERAL DESCRIPTION
The relevant data for the immobilizer function are stored at permanent memory (EEPROM or Flash etc.).
The immobilizer data are stored by three independent entries.
The data from EEPROM are evaluated by "2 of 3 decision". That means all three entries are read and the content is compared before authentication process.
If the contents of all entries are equal, the authentication will run without additional measures.
If only the contents of two entries are equal, the authentication will run and fault code "EEPROM defective" is stored at ECM.
If the contents of all three entries are different from each other, no authentication will be possible and the fault code "EEPROM defective" will be stored. The limp home function cannot be activated. The ECM shall be replaced if the EEPROM related fault occurs again after new teaching of all keys.
DTC DESCRIPTION
This DTC is defined as Virgin TP or Invalid TP with Learnt" ECM status (Authentication fail).
DTC Detecting Condition:
MONITOR SCANTOOL DATA
1. Ignition "ON" & Engine "OFF".
2. Connect Scan tool and clear the DTCs.
3. If the DTCs are retrieved again, monitor "CURRENT DATA" to check No. of Learnt key, ECM and KEY status.
4. Are both Key and ECM status learnt?
YES: Fault is intermittent caused by poor contact in the SMARTRA's and/or ECM's connector or was repaired and ECM memory was not cleared. Thoroughly check connectors for looseness, poor connection, bending, corrosion, contamination, deterioration, or damage.
Repair or replace as necessary and then go to "Verification of Vehicle Repair" procedure.
NO: Go to "Component Inspection" procedure.
COMPONENT INSPECTION
1. Check Transponder
1. Ignition "ON" & Engine "OFF".
2. Perform neutral mode, key teaching and password teaching/changing.
(Refer to "Reference Data in General Information")
NOTE: Be sure that PIN code is prepared before performing neutral mode.
3. Is the neutral, teaching and password teaching/changing mode possible?
YES: Thoroughly check connectors for looseness, poor connection, bending, corrosion, contamination, deterioration, or damage. Repair or replace as necessary and then go to "Verification of Vehicle Repair" procedure.
NO: Substitute with a known-good virgin Transponder and monitor CURRENT DATA.
If the key status is displayed as "Virgin", replace Transponder.
Perform key teaching mode in "Reference Data"
Go to "Verification of Vehicle Repair" procedure.
VERIFICATION OF VEHICLE REPAIR
After a repair, it is essential to verify that the fault has been corrected.
1. Connect scan tool and monitor CURRENT DATA to check No. of Learnt key, ECM and KEY status.
2. Select Diagnostic Trouble Codes(DTCs)" mode and Clear the DTCs.
3. Are any DTCs present?
YES: Go to the applicable troubleshooting procedure.
NO: System is performing to specification at this time.