W/Harness Inspection
Terminal and Connector Inspection
1. Many malfunctions in the electrical system are caused by poor harness and terminals. Faults can also be caused by interference from other electrical systems, and mechanical or chemical damage.
2. Thoroughly check connectors for looseness, poor connection, bending, corrosion, contamination, deterioration, or damage.
3. Has a problem been found ?
YES
1) Repair as necessary and then go to "Verification of Vehicle Repair" procedure.
NO
1) Go to "Charging System Inspection" procedure
Power Supply Circuit Inspection
1. Ignition "OFF".
2. Disconnect the battery (-) terminal cable from the battery, and wait at least one minute.
3. Disconnect the SRSCM connector.
4. Connect the battery (-) terminal cable and start engine.
5. Measure voltage between terminal "13" of the SRSCM harness connector and chassis ground.
A. Specification : Approx. 10.6V ~ 16.5V
6. Is the measured voltage within specifications ?
YES
1) Go to "Ground circuit inspection" procedure
NO
1) Thoroughly check all connectors (and connections) for looseness, bending, corrosion, contamination, deterioration, and/or damage.
Repair as necessary and then go to "Verification of Vehicle Repair" procedure.
Ground Circuit inspection
1. Ignition "OFF".
2. Disconnect the battery (-) terminal cable from the battery, and wait at least one minute.
3. Disconnect the SRSCM connector.
4. Measure resistance between terminal "2" of the SRSCM harness connector and chassis ground.
A. Specification : Approx. 1 ohm below.
5. Is the measured resistance within specifications ?
YES
1) Substitute with a known-good SRSCM and check for proper operation.
If the problem is corrected,replace SRSCM and then go to "Verification of Vehicle Repair" procedure.
NO
1) Substitute the SRS main harness and check for proper operation.
If the problem is corrected, replace SRS main harness and then go to "Verification of Vehicle Repair" procedure.
Charging System Inspection
1. Engine "ON", headlight and heatwire "ON".
2. Measure voltage between the battery terminal (+) and (-) maintaining ENG. RPM 2,500 RPM (idle) over 2 minutes.
A. Specification : Approx. 10.6V ~ 16.5V
3. Is the measured voltage within specifications ?
YES
1) Go to "Power Circuit Inspection" procedure.
NO
1) Thoroughly check connectors for looseness, poor connection, bending, corrosion, contamination, deterioration, or damage from battery to alternator and fault in charging system.
2) Repair as necessary and then go to "Verification of Vehicle Repair" procedure.