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C1102

DTC C1102 BATTERY VOLTAGE LOW

COMPONENT LOCATION
Refer to DTC C1101. C1101

GENERAL DESCRIPTION
Refer to DTC C1101. C1101

DTC DESCRIPTION
The ABS ECU monitors the battery voltage and alternator output voltage by reading the value of voltage. When the voltage is lower than the expected normal value, this code is set. The ABS/ESC functions are prohibited and the EBD function is allowed on LOW VOLTAGE CONDITION, the ABS/EBD/ESC functions are prohibited on UNDER VOLTAGE CONDITION. If the voltage recovers, to within normal operating ranges, then the controller returns to normal operations as well.

DTC DETECTING CONDITION





MONITOR SCANTOOL DATA
1. Connect scan tool to Data Link Connector (DLC)
2. Engine "ON".
3. Monitor the "BATTERY VOLTAGE" parameter on the scan tool.





4. Is parameter displayed within specifications?

YES
>Fault is intermittent caused by poor connection in power harness (IGN+) and/or HECU's connector or was repaired and HECU memory was not cleared. Thoroughly check connectors for looseness, poor connection, bending, corrosion, contamination, deterioration, or damage. Repair or replace as necessary and then go to "Verification Of Vehicle Repair" procedure
NO
>Go to "W/Harness Inspection" procedure.

TERMINAL & CONNECTOR INSPECTION
1. Many malfunctions in the electrical system are caused poor harness(es) and terminals condition. Faults can also be caused by interference from other electrical systems, and mechanical or chemical damage.
2. Thoroughly check connectors for looseness, poor connection, bending, corrosion, contamination, deterioration, or damage.
3. Has a problem been found?

YES
>Repair as necessary and then go to "Verification Of Vehicle Repair" procedure.

No
>Go to "Alternator Output Voltage" procedure.

ALTERNATOR OUTPUT VOLTAGE INSPECTION
1. Engine "ON".
2. Measure voltage between the battery terminal(+) and the battery terminal(-) with maintaining ENG RPM 2,500 RPM (idle) over 2 minutes.





3. Is the measured voltage within specifications?

YES
>Go to "Power Circuit Inspection" procedure.

No
>Check that the tension of driving belt, ENG RPM, fuse, terminal of battery, all terminals of alternator are in good condition and check for damaged harness and poor connection between alternator and battery. If OK repair or replace alternator and then go to "Verification Of Vehicle Repair" procedure.

POWER CIRCUIT INSPECTION
1. Ignition "OFF"
2. Disconnect HECU connector.
3. Ignition "ON" & Engine "OFF".
4. Measure voltage between terminal "28 (ESC), 18 (ABS)" of the HECU harness connector and chassis ground.





5. Is the measured voltage within specifications?

YES
>Go to "Ground Circuit Inspection" procedure.

No
>Check for damaged harness and poor connection between the battery terminal(+) and terminal "28(ESC), 18(ABS)" of the HECU harness connector. Check for open or blown 10A ABS fuse referring to "Circuit Diagram". Repair as necessary and then go to "Verification Of Vehicle Repair" procedure.

GROUND CIRCUIT INSPECTION
Refer to DTC C1101. C1101

VERIFICATION OF VEHICLE REPAIR
Refer to DTC C1101. C1101