C1124
DTC C1121 SENSOR 1 BATTERY LOWDTC C1122 SENSOR 2 BATTERY LOW
DTC C1123 SENSOR 3 BATTERY LOW
DTC C1124 SENSOR 4 BATTERY LOW
COMPONENT LOCATION
Component Location:
GENERAL DESCRIPTION
[TPMS SENSOR: WHEEL ELECTRONIC (WE) SENSOR UNIT]
Each vehicle wheel is fitted with a Wheel Electronic (WE) sensor unit attached to the valve on the inside of the wheel. The WE unit is powered with a self-contained battery utilizing a high temperature rated CR (Manganese Dioxide Lithium) chemistry. The operating voltage range for the WE module is 2.2 Vdc to 3.6 Vdc, and the operating temperature range is -40 degrees F to 257 degrees F (-40 degrees C -125 degrees C) The WE measures tire pressure, temperature, and acceleration periodically The pressure, temperature, and acceleration information is converted to digital form within the MCU inside the WE sensor.
The WE sensor is equipped with a Radio Frequency (RF) transmitter circuit which is used to periodically broadcast information from inside the tire. All WE sensor units operate on the same RF channel frequency, and each broadcast message includes pressure and temperature data, a unique ID code, operating state data, status information, and digital error-detection data.
The pressure measured by the WE sensor is an absolute pressure value. The pressure measurement range is 100 kPa to 450 kPa. The acceleration data is used within the WE sensor to determine whether the vehicle is moving or stationary. The acceleration status is the decision maker within the WE module that determines if the tire is moving or stationary. This measurement is used within the WE module to enable different operating modes depending on the status of the acceleration value. Over the fully specified operating temperature range, if the acceleration measurement is greater than or equal to 20G, the WE module assumes the tire is moving.
The basic operation of the Low Line(L/L) WE sensor is to transmit 3 frames every 3 minutes in both stationary and rolling modes.
DTC DESCRIPTION
This DTC indicates that the Sensor1/Sensor2/Sensor3/Sensor4 battery voltage is below 2.2Vdc. The most likely cause is battery passing it's expected life / sensor failure.
DTC DETECTING CONDITION
MONITOR SCANTOOL DATA
1. Connect 'TPMS exciter' or scan tool to Data Link Connector(DLC).
2. Select "TPMS DIAGNOSIS" mode.
3. Select the "FULL" mode of "TPM DATA VALUES" function.
4. Monitor the parameter of "S1/S2/S3/S4 BATTERY" on the 'TPMS exciter' or scan tool.
5. Is parameter within specifications?
YES
> Fault is intermittent. It has been repaired and TPMS receiver module memory is not cleared yet.
> Go to "Verification of vehicle Repair" procedure.
No
> Replace Sensor1/Sensor2/Sensor3/Sensor4 and register sensor ID with 'TPMS exciter'.
> Go to "Verification of Vehicle Repair" procedure.
VERIFICATION OF VEHICLE REPAIR
After a repair, it is essential to verify that the fault has been corrected.
1. Connect TPMS exciter or scan tool and select "Diagnostic Trouble Codes(DTCs)" mode
2. Using a TPMS exciter or scan tool, Clear DTC.
3. Operate the vehicle within DTC Enable conditions in General information.
4. Are any DTCs present?
YES
> Go to the applicable troubleshooting procedure.
No
> System performing to specification at this time.