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C1282

DTC C1282 YAW RATE AND LATERAL G SENSOR-ELECTRICAL
COMPONENT LOCATION





GENERAL DESCRIPTION
The yaw-rate and G sensor assembly is installed on the lower floor. The yaw-rate sensor detects acceleration of the vehicle around its vertical axis, while the G sensor detects lateral acceleration of the vehicle. When the vehicle is not moving, the G sensor output is approximately 2.5 V.

DTC DESCRIPTION
The HECU monitors a signal voltage of either yaw-rate sensor or lateral G sensor to detect open or short to battery or short to ground. A failure is detected if the lateral acceleration sensor or yaw rate sensor signal voltage stays in the fault range longer than 100 ms or the lateral acceleration sensor or yaw rate sensor reference voltage stays in the fault range longer than 200 ms, or the self test form is against specification during self test.

DTC DETECTING CONDITION





MONITOR SCANTOOL DATA
1. Connect scan tool to Data Link Connector (DLC).
2. Ignition "ON".
3. Monitor the "Yaw rate sensor-lateral & Yaw rate sensor-yaw" parameter on the scan tool.





4. Is parameter displayed within specifications?

YES
>Fault is intermittent caused by poor connection in Yaw Rate & Lateral G sensor harness and/or HECU's connector or was repaired and HECU memory was not cleared. Thoroughly check connectors for looseness, poor connection, bending, corrosion, contamination, deterioration, or damage. Repair or replace as necessary and then go to "Verification Of Vehicle Repair" procedure.

No
>Go to "W/Harness Inspection" procedure.

TERMINAL & CONNECTOR INSPECTION
Refer to DTC C1200. C1200

POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT INSPECTION
1. Ignition "ON" & Engine "OFF".
2. Measure voltage between terminal "1" of the Yaw Rate & Lateral G sensor harness connector and chassis ground.





3. Is the measured voltage within specifications?

YES
>Go to "Ground Circuit Inspection" procedure,
NO
>Check for open or short to GND in the Yaw Rate & Lateral G sensor harness between terminal "1" of the Yaw Rate & Lateral G sensor harness connector and battery +. Repair as necessary and then go to "Verification Of Vehicle Repair" procedure.

GROUND CIRCUIT INSPECTION
1. Ignition "OFF".
2. Disconnect Yaw Rate & Lateral G sensor connector.
3. Measure resistance between terminal "4" of the Yaw Rate & Lateral G sensor harness connector and chassis ground.





4. Is the measured resistance within specifications?

YES
>Go to "Signal Circuit Inspection" procedure.

No
>Check for open or short in the Yaw Rate & Lateral G sensor harness between terminal "4" of the Yaw Rate & Lateral G sensor harness connector and terminal "15" of the HECU harness connector. Repair as necessary and then go to "Verification Of Vehicle Repair" procedure.

SIGNAL CIRCUIT INSPECTION
1. Ignition "ON" & Engine "OFF".
2. Measure voltage between terminal "16, 18, 20" of the Yaw Rate & Lateral G sensor harness connector and chassis ground.





3. Is the measured voltage within specifications?

YES
>Go to "Self Test Circuit Inspection" procedure.

No
>Check for open or short in the Yaw Rate & Lateral G sensor harness between terminal "6, 3, 5" of the Yaw Rate & Lateral G sensor harness connector and terminal "16, 18, 20" of the chassis ground. Repair as necessary and then go to "Verification Of Vehicle Repair" procedure.
>If OK, Go to "Component Inspection" procedure.

SELF TEST CIRCUIT INSPECTION
1. Measure waveform between terminal "2" of the Yaw Rate & Lateral G sensor harness connector and chassis ground.





2. Is the measured waveform within specifications?

YES
>Substitute with a known-good HECU and check for proper operation. If problem is corrected, replace HECU and then go to "Verification Of Vehicle Repair" procedure.

No
>Check for open or short to GND in the Yaw Rate & Lateral G sensor harness between terminal "2" of the Yaw Rate & Lateral G sensor harness connector and terminal "37" of the chassis ground. Repair as necessary and then go to "Verification Of Vehicle Repair" procedure.

COMPONENT INSPECTION
1. Ignition "ON" & Engine "OFF".
2. Measure voltage between terminal "3,5,6" of the Yaw Rate & Lateral G sensor harness connector and chassis ground.





3. Is the measured voltage within specifications?

YES
>Fault is intermittent caused by poor connection in Yaw Rate & Lateral G sensor harness. Go to "Verification Of Vehicle Repair" procedure.

No
>Substitute with a known-good Yaw Rate & Lateral G sensor and check for proper operation. If problem is corrected, replace Yaw Rate & Lateral G sensor and then go to "Verification Of Vehicle Repair" procedure.

VERIFICATION OF VEHICLE REPAIR
Refer to DTC C1101. C1101