C1513
DTC C1513 BRAKE SWITCH ERRORCOMPONENT LOCATION
GENERAL DESCRIPTION
The brake light switch indicates brake pedal status to the ABS control unit. The brake light switch which is dual switch type send brake light signal to HECU. The switch is turned on when brake is depressed. The brake light switch runs to battery voltage when brake depressed. The brake light switch doesn't run to battery voltage when brake is not depressed.
DTC DESCRIPTION
The brake light signal is a reference to judge driver's intention for braking and The HECU checks open or short circuit of brake light switch for normal ABS/ESC control. If an error exists, warning lamp will be turned ON.
DTC DETECTING CONDITION
MONITOR SCANTOOL DATA
1. Connect scan tool to Data Link Connector (DLC)
2. Ignition "ON" & Engine "ON"
3. Press the brake pedal.
4. Monitor the "BRAKE SWITCH" parameter on the scan tool.
5. Whenever brake pedal is pushed down, is the brake switch's scan tool data changed ON/OFF?
YES
>Fault is intermittent caused by poor connection in brake switch line or was repaired and HECU memory was not cleared. Thoroughly check connectors for looseness, poor connection, bending, corrosion, contamination, deterioration, or damage. Repair or replace as necessary and then go to "Verification Of Vehicle Repair" procedure.
No
>Go to "W/Harness Inspection" procedure.
TERMINAL & CONNECTOR INSPECTION
1. Many malfunctions in the electrical system are caused poor harness(es) and terminals condition. Faults can also be caused by interference from other electrical systems, and mechanical or chemical damage.
2. Thoroughly check connectors for looseness, poor connection, bending, corrosion, contamination, deterioration, or damage.
3. Has a problem been found?
YES
>Repair as necessary and then go to "Verification Of Vehicle Repair" procedure.
No
>Go to "Power Circuit Inspection" procedure.
SIGNAL CIRCUIT INSPECTION (BRAKE PEDAL ISN'T DEPRESSED)
1. Ignition "ON" & Engine "OFF".
2. Don't press the brake pedal.
3. Measure voltage between the terminal "30" of the HECU harness connector and chassis ground.
4. Is the measured voltage within specifications?
YES
>Fault is intermittent caused by a short to power within circuit. Thoroughly check connectors for chafing to other wires and circuits. Repair or replace as necessary and then go to "Verification Of Vehicle Repair" procedure.
No
>Check circuit for a short to power. Repair as necessary and then go to "Verification Of Vehicle Repair" procedure.
SIGNAL CIRCUIT INSPECTION (BRAKE PEDAL IS DEPRESSED)
1. Ignition "ON" & Engine "OFF".
2. Press the brake pedal.
3. Measure voltage between the terminal "30" of the HECU harness connector and chassis ground.
4. Is the measured voltage within specifications?
YES
>Fault is intermittent caused by open or short harness in brake light switch, faulty brake light switch or was repaired and HECU memory was not cleared. Go to "Verification Of Vehicle Repair" procedure.
No
>Check for open or short to ground between the battery terminal(+) and the terminal "30" of the HECU harness connector. Repair as necessary and then go to "Verification Of Vehicle Repair" procedure
>If OK, Go to "Component Inspection" Procedure.
COMPONENT INSPECTION
1. Ignition "OFF".
2. Disconnect brake switch connector.
3. Measure resistance between the terminal "1", "2" of the brake switch.
4. Is the measured voltage within specifications?
YES
>Fault is intermittent caused by open or short harness in brake light switch, faulty brake light switch or was repaired and HECU memory was not cleared. Go to "Verification Of Vehicle Repair" procedure.
No
>Substitute with a known-good brake lamp switch and check for proper operation. If problem is corrected, replace brake light switch and then go to "Verification Of Vehicle Repair" procedure.
VERIFICATION OF VEHICLE REPAIR
Refer to DTC C1101. C1101