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C1616

DTC C1616 CAN BUS OFF

COMPONENT LOCATION
Refer to DTC C1235. C1235

GENERAL DESCRIPTION
Refer to DTC C1605. C1605

DTC DESCRIPTION
The HECU checks the CAN communication lines for normal TCS control, and sets this code if re-initialization is tried for 15 times in sequence without success.

DTC DETECTING CONDITION





TERMINAL & CONNECTOR INSPECTION
Refer to DTC C1503. C1503

SIGNAL CIRCUIT INSPECTION
1. Ignition "OFF".
2. Disconnect the HECU harness connector.
3. Measure resistance between terminal "14" of the HECU harness connector and terminal "35" of the HECU harness connector.





4. Is the measured resistance within specifications?

YES
>Fault is intermittent caused by open or short in CAN signal harness or was repaired and HECU memory was not cleared. go to "CAN Bus Short (to ground) Inspection" procedure.

No
>Check for open or short in CAN signal harness between terminal "14" of the HECU harness connector and terminal "35" of the HECU harness connector. Repair as necessary and then go to "Verification Of Vehicle Repair" procedure.

CAN BUS SHORT (TO GROUND) INSPECTION
1. Ignition "OFF".
2. Disconnect the HECU harness connector.
3. Measure resistance between terminal "14, 35" of the HECU harness connector and chassis ground.





4. Is the measured resistance within specifications?

YES
>Go to "CAN Bus Short (to battery) Inspection" procedure.

No
>Check for short to ground in CAN HIGH signal harness in case of abnormal resistance measured between terminal "35" of the HECU harness connector and chassis ground. Repair as necessary and then go to "Verification Of Vehicle Repair" procedure.
>Check for short to ground in CAN LOW signal harness in case of abnormal resistance measured between terminal "14" of the HECU harness connector and chassis ground. Repair as necessary and then go to "Verification Of Vehicle Repair" procedure.

CAN BUS SHORT (TO BATTERY) INSPECTION
1. Ignition "OFF".
2. Disconnect the HECU harness connector.
3. Measure voltage between terminal "14, 35" of the HECU harness connector and chassis ground.





4. Is the measured voltage within specifications?

YES
>Go to "CAN Bus Short (between HIGH and LOW) Inspection" procedure.

No
>Check for short to battery in CAN HIGH signal harness in case of abnormal resistance measured between terminal "14" of the HECU harness connector and chassis ground. Repair as necessary and then go to "Verification Of Vehicle Repair" procedure.
>Check for short to battery in CAN LOW signal harness in case of abnormal resistance measured between terminal "35" of the HECU harness connector and chassis ground. Repair as necessary and then go to "Verification Of Vehicle Repair" procedure.

CAN BUS SHORT (BETWEEN HIGH AND LOW) INSPECTION
1. Ignition "OFF".
2. Disconnect all the connector related to CAN such as HECU, PCU, EPS, ECS harness connector.
3. Measure resistance between terminal "14, 35" of the HECU harness.





4. Is the measured resistance within specifications?

YES
>Go to "Component Inspection" procedure.

No
>Check for short in CAN signal harness between terminal "14" of the HECU harness connector and terminal "35" of the HECU harness connector. Repair as necessary and then go to "Verification of vehicle Repair" procedure.

COMPONENT INSPECTION
1. Ignition "OFF".
2. Ignition "ON".
3. Connect scan tool and select "Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs)" mode.
4. Using a scan tool, Clear DTC.
5. Select "Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs)" mode again.
6. Are any DTCs present?

YES
>Substitute with a known-good HECU and check for proper operation. If problem is corrected, replace HECU and then go to "Verification Of Vehicle Repair" procedure.

No
>Fault is intermittent caused by faulty HECU or was repaired and HECU memory was not cleared. go to "Verification of Vehicle Repair" procedure.

VERIFICATION OF VEHICLE REPAIR
Refer to DTC C1101. C1101