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C1623

DTC C1623 CAN TIME-OUT STEERING ANGLE SENSOR

COMPONENT LOCATION
Refer to DTC C1235. C1235

GENERAL DESCRIPTION
The Steering angle sensor(SAS) is joined to the multifunction switch and uses a CAN communication. The SAS is used to determine turning direction and speed of the steering wheel. The HECU uses the signals from the SAS when performing ESC related calculations.

DTC DESCRIPTION
The HECU checks the CAN communication lines for normal ESC control, and sets this code if a SAS message is not received within predefined time.

DTC DETECTING CONDITION





TERMINAL & CONNECTOR INSPECTION
Refer to DTC C1200. C1200

POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT INSPECTION
1. Ignition "ON".
2. Measure voltage between terminal "3" of the steering angle sensor harness connector and chassis ground.





3. Is the measured voltage within specifications?

YES
>Go to "Ground Circuit Inspection" procedure.

No
>Check for damaged harness and poor connection between the battery terminal(+) and terminal "3" of the steering angle sensor harness connector. Check for open or blown 10 A ABS fuse referring to "Circuit Diagram". Repair as necessary and then go to "Verification Of Vehicle Repair" procedure.

GROUND CIRCUIT INSPECTION
1. Ignition "OFF".
2. Disconnect SAS connector.
3. Measure resistance between terminal "3" of the steering angle sensor harness connector and chassis ground.





4. Is the measured resistance within specifications?

YES
>Go to "CAN Circuit Inspection" procedure.

No
>Check for damaged harness and poor connection between terminal "3" of the steering angle sensor harness connector and chassis ground. Repair as necessary and then go to "Verification Of Vehicle Repair" procedure.

CAN CIRCUIT INSPECTION
1. Ignition "OFF".
2. Disconnect SAS connector.
3. Measure resistance between terminal "3, 4" of the steering angle sensor harness connector.





4. Is the measured resistance within specifications?

YES
>Go to "CAN Bus Short (to ground) Inspection" procedure.

No
>Check for damaged harness and poor connection between terminal "3, 4" of the steering angle sensor harness connector. Repair as necessary and then go to "Verification Of Vehicle Repair" procedure.

CAN BUS SHORT (TO GROUND) INSPECTION
1. Ignition "OFF".
2. Disconnect the HECU harness connector.
3. Measure resistance between terminal "3, 4" of the HECU harness connector and chassis ground.





4. Is the measured resistance within specifications?

YES
>Go to "CAN Bus Short (between HIGH and LOW) Inspection" procedure.

No
>Check for short to ground in CAN HIGH signal harness in case of abnormal resistance measured between terminal "3" of the HECU harness connector and chassis ground. Repair as necessary and then go to "Verification Of Vehicle Repair" procedure.
>Check for short to ground in CAN LOW signal harness in case of abnormal resistance measured between terminal "4" of the HECU harness connector and chassis ground. Repair as necessary and then go to "Verification Of Vehicle Repair" procedure.

CAN BUS SHORT (BETWEEN HIGH AND LOW) INSPECTION
1. Ignition "OFF".
2. Disconnect all the connector related to CAN such as HECU, PCU, EPS, ECS harness connector.
3. Measure resistance between terminal "3, 4" of the HECU harness.





4. Is the measured resistance within specifications?

YES
>Go to "Component Inspection" procedure.

No
>Check for short in CAN signal harness between terminal "3" of the HECU harness connector and terminal "4" of the HECU harness connector. Repair as necessary and then go to "Verification Of Vehicle Repair" procedure.

COMPONENT INSPECTION
1. Ignition "OFF".
2. Ignition "ON".
3. Connect scan tool and select "Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs)" mode.
4. Using a scan tool, retrieve and record all DTC's and refer to the appropriate pages. When completed, clear the DTC(s).
5. Select "Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs)" mode again.
6. Are any DTCs present?

YES
1) Substitute with a known-good steering angle sensor and check for proper operation. If problem is corrected, replace sensor and then go to "Verification Of Vehicle Repair" procedure.
2) Substitute with a known-good HECU and check for proper operation. If problem is corrected, replace HECU and then go to "Verification Of Vehicle Repair" procedure.

No
>Fault is intermittent caused by poor connection in steering angle sensor harness or faulty steering angle sensor. Go to "Verification Of Vehicle Repair" procedure.

VERIFICATION OF VEHICLE REPAIR
Refer to DTC C1101. C1101