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P0743

DTC P0743 TORQUE CONVERTER CLUTCH CIRCUIT - ELECTRICAL

COMPONENT LOCATION





GENERAL DESCRIPTION
Refer to DTC P0741. P0741

DTC DESCRIPTION
The PCM/TCM checks the Damper Clutch Control Signal by monitoring the feedback signal from the solenoid valve drive circuit. If an unexpected signal is monitored (for example, high voltage is detected when low voltage is expected, or low voltage is detected when high voltage is expected) the PCM/TCM judges that DCCSV circuit is malfunctioning and sets this code.

DTC DETECTING CONDITION





SPECIFICATION

Solenoid Valve for Pressure Control
^ Sensor type: Normal open 3-way
^ Operating temperature: -30 degrees C - 130 degrees C (-22 - 266 degrees F)
^ Frequency:
- PCSV-A,B,C,D: 50Hz (at the ATF temp. -20 degrees C above)
- VFS: 400-1000
* KM series 35Hz
^ Internal resistance
- Internal resistance: 3.5 ± 0.2 ohms (20 degrees C or 68 degrees F)
^ Surge voltage: 56 V

SIGNAL WAVEFORM





MONITOR SCANTOOL DATA
1. Connect scan tool to data link connector(DLC).
2. Engine "ON".
3. Monitor the "TCC SOL. VALVE" parameter on the scan tool
4. Select "D" RANGE" and Operate "TCC SOLENOID DUTY" more than 35%.





5. Does "TCC SOLENOID DUTY" follow the reference data?

YES

> Fault is intermittent caused by poor contact in the sensor's and/or TCM (PCM)'s connector or was repaired and TCM (PCM) memory was not cleared. Thoroughly check connectors for looseness, poor connection, bending, corrosion, contamination, deterioration or damage. Repair or replace as necessary and go to "Verification of vehicle repair" procedure.

No

> Go to "Terminal & connector inspection" procedure.

TERMINAL & CONNECTOR INSPECTION
1. Many malfunctions in the electrical system are caused by poor harness and terminals. Faults can also be caused by interference from other electrical systems, and mechanical or chemical damage.
2. Thoroughly check connectors for looseness, poor connection, bending, corrosion, contamination, deterioration, or damage.
3. Has a problem been found?

YES

> Repair as necessary and then go to "Verification of vehicle repair" procedure.

No

> Go to "Power supply circuit inspection" procedure.

POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT INSPECTION
1. Connect A/T, SOLENOID VALVE" connector and install device for measuring wave form.
2. Turn on the engine and operate damper clutch.
3. Measure wave form between terminal "4" of the sensor harness connector and chassis ground.





4. Is measured normally operating wave form?

YES

> Go to "Signal circuit inspection" procedure.

No

> Check for open in harness. Repair as necessary and Go to "Verification of vehicle repair" procedure.

SIGNAL CIRCUIT INSPECTION
1. Check signal circuit open inspection
1) Ignition "OFF".
2) Disconnect "A/T SOLENOID VALVE" connector and "PCM/TCM" connector.
3) Measure resistance between terminal "4" of the ATM SOLENOID VALVE harness connector and terminal "18" of the PCM/TCM harness connector.





4) Is resistance within specifications?

YES

> Go to "Check signal circuit short inspection" procedure.

No

> Check for open in harness. Repair as necessary and go to "Verification of vehicle repair" procedure.
2. Check signal circuit short inspection
1) Ignition "OFF".
2) Disconnect "A/T SOLENOID VALVE" connector and "PCM/TCM" connector.
3) Measure resistance between terminal "4" of the ATM SOLENOID VALVE harness and chassis ground.





4) Is resistance within specifications?

YES

> Go to "signal circuit ground inspection" procedure.

No

> Check for short to ground in harness. Repair as necessary and go to "Verification of vehicle repair" procedure.
3. Check signal circuit ground inspection
1) Ignition "OFF".
2) Disconnect A/T SOLENOID VALVE" connector and PCM/TCM connector.
3) Measure resistance between terminal "D" of the ATM SOLENOID VALVE harness and chassis ground.





4) Is resistance within specifications?

YES

> Go to "Component Inspection" procedure.

No

> Check for short to ground in harness. Repair as necessary and Go to "Verification of vehicle repair" procedure.

COMPONENT INSPECTION
1. CHECK SOLENOID VALVE
1) Ignition "OFF".
2) Disconnect "A/T SOLENOID VALVE" connector.
3) Measure resistance between terminal "4" and terminal "D" of the ATM SOLENOID VALVE harness connector.





4) Is resistance within specification?

YES

> Go to "CHECK PCM/TCM as below.

No

> Replace DCC SOLENOID VALVE as necessary and go to "Verification of vehicle repair" procedure.
2. CHECK PCM/TCM
1) Connect scan tool to data link connector(DLC).
2) Ignition "ON" & Engine "OFF".
3) Select A/T solenoid valve actuator test and operate actuator test.
4) Is Actuator Testing performed normally?





YES

> Go to "Verification of vehicle repair" procedure.

No

> Replace PCM/TCM as necessary and go to "Verification of vehicle repair" procedure.

ACTUATOR TEST CONDITION
1. IG SWITCH ON
2. TRANSAXLE RANGE SWITCH is normal
3. P RANGE
4. Vehicle Speed 0 mph (0 km/h)
5. Throttle position sensor < 1 V
6. IDLE SWITCH ON
7. ENGINE RPM 0

VERIFICATION OF VEHICLE REPAIR
Refer to DTC P0741. P0741