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P0750

DTC P0750 ON/OFF (SCSV-A) SOLENOID VALVE CIRCUIT - OPEN OR SHORT(GND)

COMPONENT LOCATION
Refer to DTC P0743. P0743

GENERAL DESCRIPTION
The Automatic transmission changes the gear position of the transmission by utilizing a combination of clutches and brakes, which are controlled by solenoid valves. This HIVEC automatic transmission consists of a: LR (Low and Reverse Brake), 2ND (2nd Brake), UD (Under Drive Clutch), OD (Over Drive Clutch).

DTC DESCRIPTION
The PCM/TCM checks the Low and Reverse Control Signal by monitoring the feedback signal from the solenoid valve drive circuit. If an unexpected signal is monitored (for example, high voltage is detected when low voltage is expected, or low voltage is detected when high voltage is expected), the PCM/TCM judges that the Low and Reverse control solenoid circuit is malfunctioning and sets this code.

DTC DETECTING CONDITION





SPECIFICATION
Refer to DTC P0743. P0743

SIGNAL WAVEFORM





MONITOR SCANTOOL DATA
1. Connect scan tool to data link connector(DLC).
2. Engine "ON".
3. Monitor the "ON/OFF SOL VALVE" parameter on the scan tool.
4. Shift gear at each position.





5. Does "ON/OFF SOL VALVE" follow the reference data?

YES

> Fault is intermittent caused by poor contact in the sensor's and/or TCM(PCM)'s connector or was repaired and TCM(PCM) memory was not cleared. Thoroughly check connectors for looseness, poor connection, bending, corrosion, contamination, deterioration or damage. Repair or replace as necessary and go to "Verification of vehicle repair" procedure.

No

> Go to "Terminal & connector inspection" procedure.

TERMINAL & CONNECTOR INSPECTION
Refer to DTC P0743. P0743

POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT INSPECTION
1. Connect "A/T SOLENOID VALVE" connector and install device for measuring wave form.
2. Turn on the Engine and operate ON/OFF(SCSV-A) SOLENOID VALVE.
3. Measure wave form between terminal "3" of the sensor harness connector and chassis ground.





4. Is measured normally operating wave form?

YES

> Go to "Signal circuit inspection" procedure.

No

> Check for open in harness. Repair as necessary and go to "Verification of vehicle repair" procedure.

SIGNAL CIRCUIT INSPECTION
1. Check signal circuit open inspection
1) Ignition "OFF".
2) Disconnect "A/T SOLENOID VALVE" connector and "PCM/TCM" connector.
3) Measure resistance between terminal "3" of the ATM SOLENOID VALVE harness connector and terminal "16" of the "PCM/TCM" harness connector.





4) Is resistance within specifications?

YES

> Go to "Check signal circuit short inspection" procedure.

No

> Check for open in harness. Repair as necessary and go to "Verification of vehicle repair" procedure.

2. Check signal circuit short inspection
1) Ignition "OFF".
2) Disconnect "A/T SOLENOID VALVE" connector and "PCM/TCM" connector.
3) Measure resistance between terminal "3" of the ATM SOLENOID VALVE harness and chassis ground.





4) Is resistance within specifications?

YES

> Go to "signal circuit ground inspection" procedure.

No

> Check for short to ground in harness. Repair as necessary and go to "Verification of vehicle repair" procedure.

3. Check signal circuit ground inspection
1) Ignition "OFF".
2) Disconnect "A/T SOLENOID VALVE" connector and "PCM/TCM" connector.
3) Measure resistance between terminal "7" of the ATM SOLENOID VALVE harness and chassis ground.





4) Is resistance within specifications?

YES

> Go to "Component Inspection" procedure.

No

> Check for short to ground in harness. Repair as necessary and Go to "Verification of vehicle repair" procedure.

COMPONENT INSPECTION
1. CHECK SOLENOID VALVE
1) Ignition "OFF".
2) Disconnect "A/T SOLENOID VALVE" connector.
3) Measure resistance between terminal "3" and terminal "7" of the ATM SOLENOID VALVE harness connector.





4) Is resistance within specification?

YES

> Go to "CHECK PCM/TCM" as below.

No

> Replace ON/OFF SOLENOID VALVE as necessary and go to "Verification of vehicle repair" procedure.

2. CHECK PCM/TCM
1) Connect scan tool to data link connector(DLC).
2) Ignition "ON" & Engine "OFF".
3) Select A/T solenoid valve actuator test and operate actuator test.
4) Is Actuator Testing performed normally?





YES

> Go to "Verification of vehicle repair" procedure.

No

> Replace PCM/TCM as necessary and go to "Verification of vehicle repair" procedure.

ACTUATOR TEST CONDITION
1. IG SWITCH ON
2. TRANSAXLE RANGE SWITCH is normal
3. P RANGE
4. Vehicle Speed 0 mph (0 km/h)
5. Throttle position sensor < 1V
6. IDLE SWITCH ON
7. ENGINE RPM 0

VERIFICATION OF VEHICLE REPAIR
Refer to DTC P0743. P0743