P0733
DTC P0733 GEAR 3 INCORRECT RATIOCOMPONENT LOCATION:
GENERAL DESCRIPTION
The input shaft speed in gear 3 range should be the similar to the value that is what the gear 3 ratio and the output shaft speed are multiplied. For example, if the output shaft speed is 1,000 rpm and the gear 3 ratio is 1.421, the input shaft speed will be about 1,421 rpm.
DTC DESCRIPTION
This code is displayed if the input shaft speed does not conform with the value which is what the output shaft speed and the gear 3 ratio are multiplied. This is most likely caused by a mechanical defect of adherence of control valves or a breakdown of solenoid controlled valves etc. than an electrical defect.
DTC DETECTING CONDITION
DTC DETECTING CONDITION:
SIGNAL WAVEFORM
SIGNAL WAVEFORM:
MONITOR SCAN TOOL DATA
1. Connect SCAN TOOL to data link connector (DLC).
2. Engine ON. 1 Monitor the ENGINE SPEED, INPUT SPEED SENSOR, OUTPUT SPEED SENSOR, GEAR POSITION parameter on the SCAN TOOL.
4. Disconnect the solenoid valve connector and perform the STALL TEST.
Specification: 2700 - 2900 engine rpm
Specification:
OPERATING ELEMENT OF EACH SHIFTING RANGE
OPERATING ELEMENT OF EACH SHIFTING RANGE:
UD/C Underdrive clutch
OD/C Overdrive clutch
2ND/B: 2ND brake
LR/B: Low & Reverse brake
REV/C: Reverse clutch
RED/B: Reduction brake
DIR/C: Direct clutch
OWC: One way clutch for sub gear shifting
OWC1: One way clutch for main gear shifting
Stall test procedure in D3 and reason
Procedure
1. Warm up the engine
2. Set 3rd gear hold by disconnecting the solenoid valve connector. Fully depress the brake pedal, then place the transaxle gear lever into D range. Press and hold the accelerator pedal to the floor for no more than eight seconds while observing the engine, input speed, and output speed RPM values.
- The slippage of 3rd gear operating parts can be detected by stall test in D3.
Reason for stall test
1. If there are no mechanical defaults in A/T, all slippage occurs in torque converter.
2. Therefore, engine revolution is output, but input and output speed revolution must be zero due to wheel's lock.
3. If OD clutch system (3rd gear operating part) has faults, input speed revolution will be out of specification.
4. If output speed revolution is output, it means that the foot brake force is not applied fully. Retesting using greater braking force is required.
5. Is STALL TEST within specification?
YES > Go to Signal circuit inspection procedure.
NO > Go to Component inspection procedure.
CAUTION:
- Do not let anybody stand in front of or behind the vehicle while this test is being carried out.
- Check the A/T fluid level and temperature and the engine coolant temperature.
- Fluid level: At the hot mark on the oil level gauge.
- Fluid temperature: 80 - 100 °C (176°F - 212°F).
- Engine coolant temperature: 80 - 100°C (176°F - 212°F).
- Check both rear wheel (left and right).
- Pull the parking brake lover on with the brake pedal fully depressed.
- The throttle should not be left fully open for more than eight seconds.
- If carrying out the stall test two or more times, move the select lever to the N position and run the engine at 1,000 rpm to let the A/T fluid cool down before carrying out subsequent tests.
SIGNAL CIRCUIT INSPECTION
1. Connect scan tool.
2. Engine ON.
3. Monitor the INPUT & OUTPUT SPEED SENSOR parameter on the SCAN TOOL.
4. Accelerate the engine speed until about 2000 rpm in the 3rd gear.
Specification: INPUT SPEED - (OUTPUT SPEED x GEAR RATIO): 200 RPM
Specification:
5. Are INPUT & OUTPUT SPEED SENSOR within specifications?
YES > Go to Component inspection procedure.
NO > Check for electrical noise of circuit in INPUT & OUTPUT SPEED SENSOR or replace INPUT & OUTPUT SPEED SENSOR. Repair as necessary and go to Verification of Vehicle Repair procedure.
COMPONENT INSPECTION
COMPONENT INSPECTION:
1. Connect Oil pressure gauge to UD and OD ports.
2. Engine ON.
3. Drive a car with gear position 3 in SPORTS MODE.
4. Compare it with reference data.
Specification
Specification (Part 1):
Specification (Part 2):
Specification (Part 3):
Specification (Part 4):
Specification (Part 5):
Each case of increasing (0-100%) and decreasing (100-0%) of duty rate to be satisfied. (Except the mark V)
5. Is oil pressure value within specification?
YES > Repair AUTO TRANSAXLE (Clutch or brake) as necessary and go to Verification of Vehicle Repair procedure.
NO > Replace AUTO TRANSAXLE (BODY CONTROL VALVE faulty) as necessary and go to Verification of Vehicle Repair procedure.
VERIFICATION OF VEHICLE REPAIR
Refer to DTC P0731. P0731