Operation CHARM: Car repair manuals for everyone.

P0746

DTC P0746 PRESSURE CONTROL SOLENOID VALVE A - PERFORMANCE OR STUCK OFF

COMPONENT LOCATION:





GENERAL DESCRIPTION
In order to control the optimum line pressure and improve the efficiency of power according to the maximum efficiency of an oil pump, VFS (Variable Force Solenoid) valve has been added in the valve body hydraulic circuit. VFS (Variable Force Solenoid) : It can be said as a linear solenoid and makes detailed spool control available with the closer duty (600 ± 20 Hz) than PWM (Pulse Width Modulation-60 Hz). PWM repeats ON/OFF signals and decides the operation flux according to the 'ON' time. But, VFS decides the operation flux according to the degree that the spool jams watercourse.

DTC DETECTING CONDITION

DTC DETECTING CONDITION:





SPECIFICATION

Solenoid Valve for Pressure Control
- Sensor type: Normal open 3-way
- Operating temperature: -22 - 266°F (-30°C - 130°C)
- Frequency:
- LR, 2ND, UD, OD, RED: 61.27 Hz (at the ATF temp. -20°C above)
- DCC 30.64 Hz
- VFS 600 ± 20 Hz
- Internal resistance:
- 2.6 - 3.49 (68°F or 20°C) - LR, 2ND, UD, OD, RED, DCC
- 4.0 - 4.7 Ohms (68°F or 20°C) - VFS
- Surge voltage: 56 V (except VFS)

Type: 3 way VFS valve for hydraulic control
Dither Frequency: 600 ± 20 Hz
Sweep time: 20 sec

VFS CONTROL PRESSURES

VFS CONTROL PRESSURES:





- Test condition
Ps Supply Pressure (Ps = 7.1 ± 0.3 kgf/cm2)
Pc Control Pressure
Pex: Exhaust Pressure (Atmosphere pressure)
ATF: DIAMOND ATF SP-III
ATF temperature 30 ± 3°C (86°F)
Coil resistance 4.35 ± 359
Dither frequency: 600 ± 20 Hz
In case of VFS solenoid valve, the relation between duty and oil pressure can't be expressed.

TERMINAL & CONNECTOR INSPECTION
Refer to DTC P0743. P0743

POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT INSPECTION
1. Disconnect A/T SOLENOID VALVE connector.
2. Measure voltage between terminal 7 of the sensor harness connector and chassis ground.
3. Turn ignition switch OFF - ON
Specification: 12 V is measured only for approximately 0.5 sec

Specification:





4. Is voltage within specifications?
YES > Go to Signal circuit inspection procedure.
NO > Check that A/T-20A fuse in engine room junction is installed or not blown. Check for open in harness. Repair as necessary and go to Verification of Vehicle Repair procedure.

SIGNAL CIRCUIT INSPECTION
1. Check signal circuit open inspection.
1. Ignition OFF.
2. Disconnect ATM SOLENOID VALVE connector and PCM connector.
3. Measure resistance between terminal 8 of the ATM SOLENOID VALVE harness connector and terminal 59 of the PCM harness connector.
Specification: approximately 0 Ohms

Specification:





4. Is resistance within specifications?
YES > Go to Check signal circuit short inspection procedure.
NO > Check for open in harness. Repair as necessary and go to Verification of Vehicle Repair procedure.
2. Check signal circuit short inspection
1. Ignition OFF.
2. Disconnect ATM SOLENOID VALVE connector and PCM connector
3. Measure resistance between terminal 8 of the ATM SOLENOID VALVE harness and chassis ground.
Specification: Infinite

Specification:





4. Is resistance within specifications?
YES > Go to Component inspection procedure.
NO > Check for short to ground in harness. Repair as necessary and go to Verification of Vehicle Repair procedure.

COMPONENT INSPECTION
1. CHECK SOLENOID VALVE
1. Ignition OFF.
2. Disconnect ATM SOLENOID VALVE connector.
3. Measure resistance between terminal 7 and terminal 8 of the ATM SOLENOID VALVE harness connector.
Specification: Approximately 4.0 - 4.7 Ohms [20°C (68°F)]

Specification:





4. Is resistance within specification?
YES > Go to CHECK PCM.
NO > Replace VFS SOLENOID VALVE as necessary and go to Verification of Vehicle Repair procedure.
2. CHECK PCM
1. Connect SCAN TOOL to data link connector (DLC).
2. Ignition ON & Engine OFF.
3. Select A/T Solenoid valve Actuator test and Operate Actuator test.
4. Can you hear operating sound for VFS SOLENOID VALVE actuator testing function?
YES > Go to Verification of Vehicle Repair procedure.
NO > Replace PCM as necessary and go to Verification of Vehicle Repair procedure.

ACTUATOR TEST CONDITION
1. IG SWITCH ON
2. TRANSAXLE RANGE SWITCH is normal
3. P RANGE
4. Vehicle Speed 0 km/h
5. Throttle position sensor < 1 V
6. IDLE SWITCH ON
7. ENGINE RPM 0

VERIFICATION OF VEHICLE REPAIR
Refer to DTC P0741. P0741