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P0760

DTC P0760 SHIFT CONTROL SOLENOID VALVE C CIRCUIT MALFUNCTION

COMPONENT LOCATION:





GENERAL DESCRIPTION
The Automatic transmission changes the gear position of the transmission by utilizing a combination of clutches and brakes, which are controlled by solenoid valves. This automatic transmission consists of a: LR (Low and Reverse Brake), 2ND (2nd Brake), UD (Under Drive Clutch), OD (Over Drive Clutch), REV (Reverse Clutch), and a RED (Reduction Brake, only for 5 speed transmissions).

The 2ND brake is engaged in the 2nd and 5th gear positions.

DTC DESCRIPTION
The PCM checks the 2ND brake control signal by monitoring the feedback signal from the solenoid valve drive circuit. If an unexpected signal is monitored (for example, high voltage is detected when low voltage is expected, or low voltage is detected when high voltage is expected), the PCM judges that the 2ND brake control solenoid circuit is malfunctioning and sets this code.

DTC DETECTING CONDITION

DTC DETECTING CONDITION:





SPECIFICATION
Refer to DTC P0743. P0743

MONITOR SCAN TOOL DATA
1. Connect SCAN TOOL to data link connector (DLC)
2. Engine ON.
3. Monitor the 2nd SOL. VALVE parameter on the SCAN TOOL.
4. Shift gear position 1st to 2nd.
Specification: 1st gear - 100%, 2nd gear - 0.0%

Specification:





5. Does 2nd SOLENOID DUTY follow the reference data?
YES > Fault is intermittent caused by poor contact in the sensor's and/or PCM's connector or was repaired and PCM memory was not cleared. Thoroughly check connectors for looseness, poor connection, bending, corrosion, contamination, deterioration or damage. Repair or replace as necessary and go to Verification of Vehicle Repair procedure.
NO > Go to Terminal & connector inspection procedure.

TERMINAL & CONNECTOR INSPECTION
Refer to DTC P0743. P0743

POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT INSPECTION
1. Disconnect ATM SOLENOID VALVE connector.
2. Measure voltage between terminal 5 of the sensor harness connector and chassis ground.
3. Turn ignition switch OFF - ON.
Specification: 12 V is measured only for approximately 0.5 sec

Specification:





4. Is voltage within specifications?
YES > Go to Signal circuit inspection procedure.
NO > Check that A/T-20A fuse in engine room junction is installed or not blown. Check for open in harness. Repair as necessary and go to Verification of Vehicle Repair procedure.

SIGNAL CIRCUIT INSPECTION
1. Check signal circuit open inspection
1. Ignition OFF.
2. Disconnect ATM SOLENOID VALVE connector and PCM connector.
3. Measure resistance between terminal 4 of the ATM SOLENOID VALVE harness connector and terminal 45 of the PCM harness connector B.
Specification: approximately 0 Ohms

Specification:





4. Is resistance within specifications?
YES > Go to Check signal circuit short inspection procedure.
NO > Check for open in harness. Repair as necessary and go to Verification of Vehicle Repair procedure.
2. Check signal circuit short inspection
1. Ignition OFF.
2. Disconnect ATM SOLENOID VALVE connector and PCM connector.
3. Measure resistance between terminal 4 of the ATM SOLENOID VALVE harness and chassis ground.
Specification: Infinite

Specification:





4. Is resistance within specifications?
YES > Go to Component inspection procedure.
NO > Check for short to ground in harness. Repair as necessary and go to Verification of Vehicle Repair procedure.

COMPONENT INSPECTION
1. CHECK SOLENOID VALVE
1. Ignition OFF.
2. Disconnect ATM SOLENOID VALVE connector.
3. Measure resistance between terminal 4 and terminal 5 of the ATM SOLENOID VALVE harness connector.
Specification: Approximately 2.6 - 3.4 Ohms [20°C (68°F)]

Specification:





4. Is resistance within specification?
YES > Go to CHECK PCM.
NO > Replace 2nd SOLENOID VALVE as necessary and go to Verification of Vehicle Repair procedure.
2. CHECK PCM
1. Connect SCAN TOOL to data link connector (DLC).
2. Ignition ON & Engine OFF.
3. Select A/T solenoid valve actuator test and operate actuator test.
4. Can you hear operating sound for 2nd SOLENOID VALVE actuator testing function?
YES > Go to Verification of Vehicle Repair procedure.
NO > Replace PCM as necessary and go to Verification of Vehicle Repair procedure.

ACTUATOR TEST CONDITION
1. IG SWITCH ON
2. TRANSAXLE RANGE SWITCH is normal
3. P RANGE
4. Vehicle Speed 0 km/h
5. Throttle position sensor < 1 V
6. IDLE SWITCH ON
7. ENGINE RPM 0

VERIFICATION OF VEHICLE REPAIR
Refer to DTC P0741. P0741