Inspection 1: Warning Lamp Does Not Come on When Ignition Switch Is Turned on
Inspection 1: Warning Lamp Does Not Come On When Ignition Switch Is Turned On.DIAGNOSTIC PROCEDURE
1. SELF-DIAGNOSTIC RESULT CHECK
1. Connect CONSULT-II and CONSULT-II CONVERTER to data link connector.
NOTE: If "AIR PRESSURE MONITOR" is not indicated, go to "CONSULT-II Data Link Connector (DLC) Circuit"
2. Select "AIR PRESSURE MONITOR" on "SELECT SYSTEM" screen.
3. Select "SELF-DIAG RESULTS" on "SELECT DIAG MODE" screen.
4. Check display contents in self-diagnostic results.
Contents displayed?
No malfunction >> GO TO 3.
Malfunction in CAN communication system >> GO TO 2.
2. SYMPTOM CHECK
With CONSULT-II
^ Select "CAN DIAG SUPPORT MNTR" in "DATA MONITOR".
^ Select "START" and check display contents.
>> After printing the monitor items, go to "CAN System".
3. CHECK COMBINATION METER
^ Check combination meter operation.
OK or NO
OK >> GO TO 4.
NO >> Check combination meter. Refer to "System Description" Description and Operation.
4. CHECK WARNING LAMP
^ Disconnect low tire pressure warning control unit connector.
Does the warning lamp activate?
YES >> Replace low tire pressure warning control unit.
NO >> GO TO 5.
5. CHECK UNIFIED METER AND A/C AMP. POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT
1. Disconnect unified meter and A/C amp. connector M56.
2. Check voltage between unified meter and A/C amp. harness connector M56 terminals 21 (R/W), 22 (G/R) and ground.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 6.
NG >> Check unified meter and A/C amp. power supply circuit for open or short.
6. CHECK UNIFIED METER AND A/C AMP. GROUND CIRCUIT
^ Check continuity between unified meter and A/C amp. connector M56 terminals 29 (B), 30 (B) and ground.
OK or NG
OK >> Check unified meter and A/C amp. Refer to "System Description" Description and Operation.
NG >> Repair or replace unified meter and A/C amp. ground circuit.