C1109
Inspection 9: ABS Actuator and Electric Unit (Control Unit) Power Supply and Ground CircuitDTC C1109
Inspection Procedure
1 . CHECK SELF-DIAGNOSTIC RESULTS
Check the self-diagnostic results.
Does "BATTERY VOLTAGE" appear in self-diagnostic results display?
YES >>GO TO 2.
NO >>INSPECTION END
2. STARTING INSPECTION
1. Disconnect ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit) connector. Then reconnect it securely.
2. Perform self-diagnosis.
Do any self-diagnosis item appear?
YES >>GO TO 3.
NO >>Poor connection. Repair or replace connector.
3. CHECK ABS ACTUATOR AND ELECTRIC UNIT (CONTROL UNIT) POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT (1)
1. Disconnect ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit) connector.
2. Turn ignition switch OFF. Check voltage between ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit) harness connector E56 and ground.
3. Turn ignition switch ON (but do not start engine). Check voltage between ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit) harness connector E56 and ground.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 4.
NG >> GO TO 5.
4. CHECK ABS ACTUATOR AND ELECTRIC UNIT (CONTROL UNIT) GROUND CIRCUIT
Check ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit) ground circuit.
OK or NG
OK >> Perform ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit) self-diagnosis again.
NG >> Repair or replace harness or connectors.
5. CHECK ABS ACTUATOR AND ELECTRIC UNIT (CONTROL UNIT) POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT (2)
1. Check fuse 10A (terminal 4) and 30A (terminal 32).
2. Turn ignition switch OFF and check continuity between battery positive terminal and ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit) harness connector E56.
OK or NG
OK >> Check for non-standard conditions in battery (terminal looseness, low voltage, etc.) and alternator.
NG >>
^ Replace fuse 10A or 30A.
^ Open or short in harness.