Operation CHARM: Car repair manuals for everyone.

A/T Does Not Hold Lock-Up Condition

A/T Does Not Hold Lock-up Condition

SYMPTOM: The lock-up condition cannot be maintained for more than 30 seconds.

DIAGNOSTIC PROCEDURE
1. CHECK SELF-DIAGNOSTIC RESULTS Perform self-diagnosis. Refer to AT-85, "SELF-DIAGNOSTIC RESULT MODE". With Manufacturer's Scan Tool

Do the self-diagnostic results indicate torque converter clutch solenoid valve, engine speed signal, turbine revolution sensor, CAN communication?
YES >> Check the malfunctioning system. Refer to "DTC P0740 TORQUE CONVERTER CLUTCH SOLENOID VALVE" P0740, "DTC P0725 ENGINE SPEED SIGNAL" P0725, "DTC P1716 TURBINE REVOLUTION SENSOR" P1716, "DTC U1000 CAN COMMUNICATION LINE"Transmission Control Systems
NO >> GO TO 2.

2. CHECK A/T FLUID LEVEL





Check A/T fluid level.

OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 3.
NG >> Refill ATF.

3. CHECK A/T FLUID CONDITION
1. Remove oil pan.





2. Check A/T fluid condition.
OK or NG
NG >> GO TO 7.

4. DETECT MALFUNCTIONING ITEM
^ Check the malfunction items. If any items are damaged, repair or replace damaged parts. Refer to "Symptom Chart" (Symptom No.25) Symptom Chart.

OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 5.
NG >> Repair or replace damaged parts.

5. CHECK SYMPTOM
Check again.

OK or NG
OK >> INSPECTION END
NG >> GO TO 6.

6. PERFORM TCM INSPECTION
1. Perform TCM input/output signals inspection.
2. If NG, recheck A/T assembly harness connector terminals for damage or loose connection with harness connector.

OK or NG
OK >> INSPECTION END
NG >> Repair or replace damaged parts.

7. DETECT MALFUNCTIONING ITEM
^ Check the malfunction items. If any items are damaged, repair or replace damaged parts. Refer to "Symptom Chart" (Symptom No.25) Symptom Chart.

OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 5.
NG >> Repair or replace damaged parts.