A/T Does Not Shift: D4 -> D5
A/T Does Not Shift: D4 -> D5SYMPTOM:
^ The vehicle does not shift-up from the D4 to D5 gear at the specified speed.
^ The vehicle does not shift-up from the D4 to D5 gear unless A/T is warmed up.
DIAGNOSTIC PROCEDURE
1. CONFIRM THE SYMPTOM
Check if vehicle creeps forward in "D" position and vehicle can be started from D1.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 2.
NG >> Refer to "Vehicle Does Not Creep Forward In "D" Position", "Vehicle Cannot Be Started From D1" Vehicle Cannot Be Started From D1.
2. CHECK SELF-DIAGNOSTIC RESULTS
Perform self-diagnosis. Refer to AT-85, "SELF-DIAGNOSTIC RESULT MODE". With Manufacturer's Scan Tool
Do the self-diagnostic results indicate ATF pressure switch 1, ATF pressure switch 5, front brake solenoid valve, direct clutch solenoid valve, accelerator pedal position sensor, turbine revolution sensor, vehicle speed sensor A/T (revolution sensor) and vehicle speed sensor MTR?
YES >> Check the malfunctioning system. Refer to. "DTC P1841 ATF PRESSURE SWITCH 1" P1841, "DTC P1845 ATF PRESSURE SWITCH 5" P1845, "DTC P1757 FRONT BRAKE SOLENOID VALVE" P1757, "DTC P1762 DIRECT CLUTCH SOLENOID VALVE" P1762, "DTC P1705 THROTTLE POSITION SENSOR" P1705, "DTC P1716 TURBINE REVOLUTION SENSOR" P1716, "DTC P0720 VEHICLE SPEED SENSOR A/T (REVOLUTION SENSOR)" P0720, "DTC P1721 VEHICLE SPEED SENSOR MTR" P1721.
NO >> GO TO 3.
3. CHECK A/T FLUID LEVEL
Check A/T fluid level.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 4.
NG >> Refill ATF.
4. CHECK LINE PRESSURE
Check line pressure at the engine stall point.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 7.
NG - 1 >> Line pressure high. GO TO 5.
NG - 2 >> Line pressure low. GO TO 6.
5. DETECT MALFUNCTIONING ITEM
1. Check control valve with TCM.
2. Disassemble A/T.
3. Check the following items:
- Oil pump assembly.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 7.
NG >> Repair or replace damaged parts.
6. DETECT MALFUNCTIONING ITEM
1. Check control valve with TCM.
2. Disassemble A/T.
3. Check the following items:
- Oil pump assembly.
- Power train system.
- Transmission case.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO7.
NG >> Repair or replace damaged parts.
7. CHECK A/T FLUID CONDITION
1. Remove oil pan.
2. Check A/T fluid condition.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 8.
NG >> GO TO 11.
8. DETECT MALFUNCTIONING ITEM
^ Check the malfunction items. If any items are damaged, repair or replace damaged parts. Refer to "Symptom Chart" (Symptom No.13) Symptom Chart.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 9.
NG >> Repair or replace damaged parts.
9. CHECK SYMPTOM
Check again.
OK or NG
OK >> INSPECTION END
NG >> GO TO 10.
10. PERFORM TCM INSPECTION
1. Perform TCM input/output signals inspection. Refer to AT-82, "TCM Input/Output Signal Reference Values" Pinout Values and Diagnostic Parameters.
2. If NG, recheck A/T assembly harness connector terminals for damage or loose connection with harness connector.
OK or NG
OK >> INSPECTION END
NG >> Repair or replace damaged parts.
11. DETECT MALFUNCTIONING ITEM
^ Check the malfunction items. If any items are damaged, repair or replace damaged parts. Refer to "Symptom Chart" (Symptom No.13) Symptom Chart.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 9.
NG >> Repair or replace damaged parts.