Heavy Tight-Corner Braking Symptom Occurs
HEAVY TIGHT-CORNER BRAKING SYMPTOM OCCURSDescription
This symptom occurs when the vehicle is accelerating in 4WD and the steering wheel is turned fully either direction. It may feel like a bump or being pushed from behind. A small amount of this bumping feeling is acceptable under certain road conditions. The transfer case may be adjusted using the CONSULT-III to compensate for this condition.
Diagnosis Procedure
DIAGNOSTIC PROCEDURE
NOTE:
^ Light tight-corner braking symptom may occur depending on driving conditions in AUTO mode. This is not a malfunction.
^ Heavy tight-corner braking symptom occurs when vehicle is driven in the following conditions: 4WD shift switch is 4H or 4LO, steering wheel is turned fully to either side.
1. CHECK SYSTEM FOR CAN COMMUNICATION LINE
Perform self-diagnosis. Refer to DLN-17, "CONSULT-III Function (ALL MODE AWD/4WD)". Consult-III Function (All Mode AWD/4WD)
Is CAN COMM CIRCUIT [U1000] displayed?
YES >> Perform trouble diagnosis for CAN communication line.
NO >> GO TO 2.
2. CHECK SYSTEM FOR 4WD SHIFT SWITCH
Perform trouble diagnosis for 4WD shift switch system. Refer to DLN-30, "Diagnosis Procedure". P1813
Are the inspection results normal?
YES >> GO TO 3.
NO >> Repair or replace damaged parts.
3. CHECK ACCELERATOR PEDAL POSITION SIGNAL CIRCUIT
Perform self diagnosis for ECM. Refer to EC-63, "CONSULT-III Function (ENGINE)". CONSULT-III Function (Engine)
Is any malfunction detected by self-diagnosis?
YES >> Check the malfunctioning system.
NO >> GO TO 4.
4. CHECK SYSTEM FOR CLUTCH PRESSURE SOLENOID
Perform trouble diagnosis for clutch pressure solenoid system. Refer to DLN-69, "Diagnosis Procedure". P1827
Are the inspection results normal?
YES >> GO TO 5.
NO >> Repair or replace damaged parts.
5. SYMPTOM CHECK
Check again.
Are the inspection results normal?
YES >> Inspection End.
NO >> GO TO 6.
6. CHECK TRANSFER CONTROL UNIT
Check transfer control unit input/output signal. Refer to DLN-79, "Reference Value". Reference Value
Are the inspection results normal?
YES >> GO TO 7.
NO >> Check transfer control unit pin terminals for damage or loose connection with harness connector. If any items are damaged, repair or replace damaged parts.
7. CHECK TRANSFER INNER PARTS
1. Disassemble transfer assembly.
2. Check transfer inner parts.
Are the inspection results normal?
YES >> Inspection End.
NO >> Repair or replace damaged parts.