Operation CHARM: Car repair manuals for everyone.

C119A


C119A VACUUM SENSOR





Description
The vacuum sensor converts the vacuum pressure to an electric signal and transmits it to the ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit).




DTC Logic

DTC DETECTION LOGIC

DTC Detection Logic:






DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1.DTC REPRODUCTION PROCEDURE
1. Turn the ignition switch ON.
2. Perform ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit) self-diagnosis.
Is DTC "C119A" detected?
YES - Proceed to diagnosis procedure. Refer to C119A.
NO - INSPECTION END




Diagnosis Procedure
1.CHECK CONNECTOR
1. Turn the ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit) connector.
3. Disconnect vacuum sensor connector.
4. Check terminal for deformation, disconnection, looseness, etc.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES - GO TO 2.
NO - Repair or replace damaged parts.
2.CHECK VACUUM SENSOR POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT
1. Connect ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit) connector.
2. Turn the ignition switch ON.

CAUTION:
Never start the engine.
3. Check the voltage between ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit) harness connector and ground.





Is the inspection result normal?
YES - GO TO 3.
NO - Repair or replace damaged parts.
3.CHECK VACUUM SENSOR HARNESS
1. Disconnect ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit) connector.
2. Check the continuity between vacuum sensor harness connector and ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit) harness connector.





Is the inspection result normal?
YES - Replace ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit).
NO - Repair or replace damaged parts.




Special Repair Requirement
1.ADJUSTMENT OF STEERING ANGLE SENSOR NEUTRAL POSITION
Always perform the neutral position adjustment for the steering angle sensor, when replacing the ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit). Refer to Description.
- END