Operation CHARM: Car repair manuals for everyone.

CAN





PSB BRANCH LINE CIRCUIT


Diagnosis Procedure

1.CHECK CONNECTOR
1. Turn the ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect the battery cable from the negative terminal.
3. Check the following terminals and connectors for damage, bend and loose connection (unit side and connector side).
- Pre-crash seat belt control unit
- Harness connector B1
- Harness connector M7
- CAN gateway (AWD models with active AFS and ICC system)
Is the inspection result normal?
YES (AWD models with active AFS and ICC system)-GO TO 2.
YES (Except for AWD models with active AFS and ICC system)-GO TO 3.
NO - Repair the terminal and connector.
2.CHECK HARNESS CONTINUITY (OPEN CIRCUIT)
1. Disconnect the connector of CAN gateway.
2. Check the continuity between the CAN gateway harness connector terminals.





Is the inspection result normal?
YES - GO TO 3.
NO - Check the harness and repair the root cause (CAN communication circuit 2).
3.CHECK HARNESS FOR OPEN CIRCUIT
1. Connect the connector of CAN gateway. (AWD models with active AFS and ICC system)
2. Disconnect the connector of pre-crash seat belt control unit.
3. Check the resistance between the pre-crash seat belt control unit harness connector terminals.





Is the measurement value within the specification?
YES - GO TO 4.
NO - Repair the pre-crash seat belt control unit branch line.
4.CHECK POWER SUPPLY AND GROUND CIRCUIT
Check the power supply and the ground circuit of the pre-crash seat belt control unit. Refer to Power Supply and Ground Circuit.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES (Present error)-Replace the pre-crash seat belt control unit. Refer to Exploded View.
YES (Past error)-Error was detected in the pre-crash seat belt control unit branch line.
NO - Repair the power supply and the ground circuit.