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Main Line Between M and A and 4WD Circuit





MAIN LINE BETWEEN M&A AND 4WD CIRCUIT


Diagnosis Procedure

1.CHECK CONNECTOR
1. Turn the ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect the battery cable from the negative terminal.
3. Check the following terminals and connectors for damage, bend and loose connection (connector side and harness side).
- Harness connector M31
- Harness connector E152
Is the inspection result normal?
YES - GO TO 2.
NO - Repair the terminal and connector.
2.CHECK HARNESS CONTINUITY (OPEN CIRCUIT)
1. Disconnect the following harness connectors.
- Combination meter
- Harness connectors M31 and E152
2. Check the continuity between the combination meter harness connector and the harness connector.





Is the inspection result normal?
YES - GO TO 3.
NO - Repair the main line between the combination meter and the harness connector M31.
3.CHECK HARNESS CONTINUITY (OPEN CIRCUIT)
1. Disconnect the connector of transfer control unit.
2. Check the continuity between the harness connector and the transfer control unit harness connector.





Is the inspection result normal?
YES (Present error)-Check the following items again.
- Decision of CAN system type.
- Not received CONSULT-III data [SELF-DIAG RESULTS, CAN DIAG SUPPORT MNTR ("ECU list" included)].
- Procedure for detecting root cause.
YES (Past error)-Error was detected in the main line between the combination meter and the transfer control unit.
NO - Repair the main line between the harness connector E152 and the transfer control unit.