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B2117


B2117 ADJ PEDAL MOTOR





Description
- The pedal adjusting motor is installed to the pedal assembly.
- The pedal adjusting motor is activated with the automatic drive positioner control unit.
- The pedal assembly is adjusted forward/backward by changing the rotation direction of pedal adjusting motor.




DTC Logic

DTC DETECTION LOGIC






DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1. STEP 1
Turn ignition switch ON.
- GO TO 2
2. STEP 2
Check "Self diagnostic result" with CONSULT-III.
Is the DTC detected?
YES - Perform diagnosis procedure.
NO - Inspection End.




Diagnosis Procedure
Regarding Wiring Diagram information, Automatic Drive Positioner Control Unit.
1. CHECK PEDAL ADJUSTING MECHANISM
Check the following.
- Operation malfunction caused by pedal adjusting mechanism deformation or pinched harness or other foreign materials
- Operation malfunction and interference with other parts by poor installation
Is the inspection result normal?
YES - GO TO 2
NO - Repair or replace the malfunctioning part and check again.
2. CHECK FUNCTION
1. Turn ignition switch ON.
2. Check "ADJ PEDAL MOTOR" in "Active test" mode with CONSULT-III.





Is the inspection result normal?
YES - Pedal adjusting motor circuit is OK.
NO - GO TO 3
3. CHECK PEDAL ADJUSTING MOTOR CIRCUIT HARNESS CONTINUITY





1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect automatic drive positioner control unit and pedal adjusting motor.
3. Check continuity between automatic drive positioner control unit connector M34 (A) terminals 37, 45 and pedal adjusting motor connector E109 (B) terminals 1, 2.

37 - 1 : Continuity should exist.
45 - 2 : Continuity should exist.

4. Check continuity between automatic drive positioner control unit connector M34 (A) terminals 37, 45 and ground.

37 - Ground : Continuity should not exist.
45 - Ground : Continuity should not exist.

Is the inspection result normal?
YES - GO TO 4
NO - Repair or replace harness.
4. CHECK AUTOMATIC DRIVE POSITIONER CONTROL UNIT OUTPUT SIGNAL





1. Connect the automatic drive positioner control unit and pedal adjusting motor assembly.
2. Check voltage between automatic drive positioner control unit connector and ground.





Is the inspection result normal?
YES - Replace pedal adjusting motor assembly. Service and Repair.
NO - GO TO 5
5. CHECK INTERMITTENT INCIDENT
Intermittent Incident.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES - Replace automatic drive positioner control unit. Removal and Replacement.
NO - Repair or replace the malfunctioning part.