Operation CHARM: Car repair manuals for everyone.

CAN


MAIN LINE BETWEEN ADP AND TPMS CIRCUIT





Diagnosis Procedure
1.CHECK CONNECTOR
1. Turn the ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect the battery cable from the negative terminal.
3. Check the following terminals and connectors for damage, bend and loose connection (connector side and harness side).
- Harness connector B1
- Harness connector M7
Is the inspection result normal?
YES - GO TO 2.
NO - Repair the terminal and connector.
2.CHECK HARNESS CONTINUITY (OPEN CIRCUIT)
1. Disconnect the harness connectors B1 and M7.
2. Check the continuity between the harness connector terminals.





Is the inspection result normal?
YES - GO TO 3.
NO - Repair the main line between the driver seat control unit and the harness connector B1.
3.CHECK HARNESS CONTINUITY (OPEN CIRCUIT)
1. Disconnect the connector of low tire pressure warning control unit.
2. Check the continuity between the harness connector and the low tire pressure warning control unit harness connector.





Is the inspection result normal?
YES (Present error)-Check CAN system type decision again.
YES (Past error)-Error was detected in the main line between the driver seat control unit and the low tire pressure warning control unit.
NO - Repair the main line between the harness connector M7 and the low tire pressure warning control unit.