C1111
C1111 ABS MOTOR, MOTOR RELAY SYSTEM
Description
PUMP
The pump returns the brake fluid stored in the reservoir to the master cylinder by reducing the pressure.
MOTOR
The motor drives the pump according to the signals transmitted by the ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit).
MOTOR RELAY
Activates or deactivates motor according to the signals transmitted by the ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit).
DTC Logic
DTC DETECTION LOGIC
DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1. PRECONDITIONING
If "DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE" has been previously conducted, always turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds before conducting the next test.
- GO TO 2.
2. DTC REPRODUCTION PROCEDURE
1.Turn the ignition switch ON.
2.Perform self-diagnosis for "ABS" with CONSULT.
Is DTC "C1111" detected?
YES- Proceed to diagnosis procedure. .
NO- INSPECTION END
Diagnosis Procedure
1. CHECK CONNECTOR
1.Turn the ignition switch OFF.
2.Disconnect ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit) connector.
3.Check terminal for deformation, disconnect, looseness, etc.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES- GO TO 2.
NO- Repair or replace error-detected parts.
2. CHECK ABS MOTOR AND MOTOR RELAY POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT
Check the voltage between the ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit) harness connector and ground.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES- GO TO 3.
NO- Repair or replace error-detected parts.
3. CHECK ABS ACTUATOR AND ELECTRIC UNIT (CONTROL UNIT) GROUND CIRCUIT
Check the continuity between ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit) harness connector and ground.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES- Replace ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit).
NO- Repair or replace error-detected parts.
Special Repair Requirement
1. ADJUSTMENT OF STEERING ANGLE SENSOR NEUTRAL POSITION
Always perform the neutral position adjustment for the steering angle sensor, when replacing the ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit). Description.
- END