Steering Control System With Rear Active Steer
U1010 CONTROL UNIT (CAN)
Description
CAN (Controller Area Network) is a serial communication line for real time application. It is an on-vehicle multiplex communication line with high data communication speed and excellent error detection ability. Many electronic control units are equipped onto a vehicle, and each control unit shares information and links with other control units during operation (not independent). In CAN communication, control units are connected with 2
communication lines (CAN-H line, CAN-L line) allowing a high rate of information transmission with less wiring.
Each control unit transmits/receives data but selectively reads required data only.
DTC Logic
DTC DETECTION LOGIC
DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1. PRECONDITIONING
If "DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE" has been previously conducted, always turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds before conducting the next test.
- GO TO 2.
2. DTC REPRODUCTION PROCEDURE
With CONSULT
1.Turn the ignition switch from OFF to ON.
2.Perform "4WAS(MAIN)/RAS/HICAS" self-diagnosis.
Is DTC "U1010" detected?
YES- Proceed to diagnosis procedure. .
NO- INSPECTION END
Diagnosis Procedure
1. RAS CONTROL UNIT
Check that there is no malfunction in RAS control unit harness connector or disconnection.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES- Replace RAS control unit. RAS Control Unit.
NO- Repair or replace damaged parts.
Special Repair Requirement
BEFORE REPLACING RAS CONTROL UNIT
- Record the self-diagnosis results (history).
CAUTION:
- Never erase the memory (history) of self-diagnosis results when replacing RAS control unit after diagnosis.
- Erase the memory of the self-diagnosis results (record) after printing out or recording all the values of "DATA MONITOR".