Operation CHARM: Car repair manuals for everyone.

CAN




MAIN LINE BETWEEN M&A AND PWBD CIRCUIT

Diagnosis Procedure


1. CHECK CONNECTOR

1.Turn the ignition switch OFF.
2.Disconnect the battery cable from the negative terminal.
3.Check the following terminals and connectors for damage, bend and loose connection (connector side and harness side).
-Harness connector M117
-Harness connector B201
Is the inspection result normal?
YES- GO TO 2.
NO- Repair the terminal and connector.

2. CHECK HARNESS CONTINUITY (OPEN CIRCUIT)

1.Disconnect the following harness connectors.
-Unified meter and A/C amp.
-Harness connectors M117 and B201
2.Check the continuity between the unified meter and A/C amp. harness connector and the harness connector.





Is the inspection result normal?
YES- GO TO 3.
NO- Repair the main line between the unified meter and A/C amp. and the harness connector M117.

3. CHECK HARNESS CONTINUITY (OPEN CIRCUIT)

Check the continuity between the harness connector terminals.





Is the inspection result normal?
YES (Present error)-Check CAN system type decision again.
YES (Past error)-Error was detected in the main line between the unified meter and A/C amp. and the automatic back door control unit.
NO- Repair the main line between the harness connector B201 and the automatic back door control unit.