Operation CHARM: Car repair manuals for everyone.

For USA And Canada




DIAGNOSIS AND REPAIR WORKFLOW

Work Flow


OVERALL SEQUENCE






*1: Include 1st trip DTC
*2: Include 1st trip freeze frame data

DETAILED FLOW


1. GET INFORMATION FOR SYMPTOM

1.Get the detailed information from the customer about the symptom (the condition and the environment when the incident/malfunction occurred) using the "Diagnostic Work Sheet". (For USA And Canada.)
2.Ask if the customer requests I/M examination.
Malfunction information, obtained-GO TO 2.
No Malfunction information, but a request for I/M examination-GO TO 13.

2. CHECK DTC

1.Check DTC of "All DTC Reading".
2.Perform the following procedure if DTC is displayed.
-Record DTC and freeze frame data. (Print them out with CONSULT or GST.)
-Erase only DTC of "ENGINE".
With CONSULT: Refer to "How to Erase DTC and 1st Trip DTC" in For USA And Canada.
Without CONSULT: Refer to "How to Erase Self-diagnostic Results" in {LINK_TO_MANY:0000000007698381}{LINK_TO_MANY:0000000007376704}, "On Board Diagnosis
Function".
-Turn ignition switch OFF.
-Study the relationship between the cause detected by DTC and the symptom described by the customer.
(Symptom Table is useful. For USA And Canada.)
3.Check related service bulletins for information.
Are any symptoms described and any DTCs detected?
Symptom is described, DTC is detected-GO TO 3.
Symptom is described, DTC is not detected-GO TO 4.
Symptom is not described, DTC is detected-GO TO 5.

3. CONFIRM THE SYMPTOM

Try to confirm the symptom described by the customer (except MIL ON).
Also study the normal operation and fail-safe related to the symptom. For USA And Canada and For USA And Canada.
Diagnosis Work Sheet is useful to verify the incident.
Verify relation between the symptom and the condition when the symptom is detected.
- GO TO 5.

4. CONFIRM THE SYMPTOM

Try to confirm the symptom described by the customer.
Also study the normal operation and fail-safe related to the symptom. For USA And Canada and For USA And Canada.
Diagnosis Work Sheet is useful to verify the incident.
Verify relation between the symptom and the condition when the symptom is detected.
- GO TO 6.

5. PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE

Perform DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE for the displayed DTC, and then make sure that DTC is detected again.
If two or more DTCs are detected, For USA And Canada and determine trouble diagnosis order.
NOTE:
- Freeze frame data is useful if the DTC is not detected.
- Perform Component Function Check if DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE is not included on Service
Manual. This simplified check procedure is an effective alternative though DTC cannot be detected during this check.
If the result of Component Function Check is NG, it is the same as the detection of DTC by DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE.
Is DTC detected?
YES- GO TO 10.
NO- Check according to Intermittent Incident.

6. PERFORM BASIC INSPECTION

Perform For USA And Canada.
Do you have CONSULT?
YES- GO TO 7.
NO- GO TO 9.

7. PERFORM SPEC IN DATA MONITOR MODE

With CONSULT
Make sure that "MAS A/F SE-B1", "B/FUEL SCHDL", "A/F ALPHA-B1" and "A/F ALPHA-B2" are within the SP value using CONSULT "SPEC" in "DATA MONITOR" mode of "ENGINE". For USA And Canada.
Is the measurement value within the SP value?
YES- GO TO 9.
NO- GO TO 8.

8. DETECT MALFUNCTIONING PART BY TROUBLE DIAGNOSIS - SPECIFICATION VALUE

Detect malfunctioning part according to For USA And Canada.
Is a malfunctioning part detected?
YES- GO TO 11.
NO- GO TO 9.

9. DETECT MALFUNCTIONING SYSTEM BY SYMPTOM TABLE

Detect malfunctioning system according to For USA And Canada based on the confirmed symptom in step 4, and determine the trouble diagnosis order based on possible causes and symptoms.
- GO TO 10.

10. DETECT MALFUNCTIONING PART BY DIAGNOSIS PROCEDURE

Inspect according to Diagnosis Procedure of the system.
NOTE:
The Diagnosis Procedure in EC section described based on open circuit inspection. A short circuit inspection is also required for the circuit check in the Diagnosis Procedure. For details, Circuit Inspection.
Is a malfunctioning part detected?
YES- GO TO 11.
NO- Monitor input data from related sensors or check voltage of related ECM terminals using CONSULT. For USA And Canada.

11. REPAIR OR REPLACE THE MALFUNCTIONING PART

1.Repair or replace the malfunctioning part.
2.Reconnect parts or connectors disconnected during Diagnosis Procedure again after repair and replacement.
3.Check DTC. If DTC is displayed, erase it.
With CONSULT: Refer to "How to Erase DTC and 1st Trip DTC" in For USA And Canada.
Without CONSULT: Refer to "How to Erase Self-diagnostic Results" in {LINK_TO_MANY:0000000007698381}{LINK_TO_MANY:0000000007376704}, "On Board Diagnosis
Function".
- GO TO 12.

12. FINAL CHECK

When DTC was detected in step 2, perform DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE or Component Function
Check again, and then make sure that the malfunction have been completely repaired.
When symptom was described from the customer, refer to confirmed symptom in step 3 or 4, and make sure that the symptom is not detected.
Is DTC detected and does symptom remain?
YES-1- DTC is detected: GO TO 10.
YES-2- Symptom remains: GO TO 6.
NO-1- No request for I/M examination from the customer: Before returning the vehicle to the customer, always erase unnecessary DTC in ECM and TCM ( With CONSULT: Refer to "How to Read
DTC and 1st Trip DTC" in For USA And Canada, Without CONSULT: Refer to "How to
Read Self-diagnostic Results" in For USA And Canada).
NO-2- I/M examination, requested from the customer: GO TO 13.

13. PREPARE FOR I/M EXAMINATION

1.Set SRT codes. For USA And Canada.
2.Erase permanent DTCs. Description.
- INSPECTION END.