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Work Flow




DIAGNOSIS AND REPAIR WORKFLOW

Work Flow


OVERALL SEQUENCE







DETAILED FLOW

NOTE:
To ensure a complete and thorough diagnosis, the battery, starter and alternator test segments must be done as a set from start to finish.

1. PRELIMINARY INSPECTION

Perform the preliminary inspection. Charging System Preliminary Inspection.
- GO TO 2.

2. STOP POWER GENERATION VOLTAGE VARIABLE CONTROL SYSTEM

Stop the operation of the power generation voltage variable control in either of the following procedures.
- After selecting "ENGINE" of "SELECT SYSTEM" using CONSULT, set the DUTY value of "ALTERNATOR
DUTY" to 0 % by selecting "ALTERNATOR DUTY" of "Active Test". Continue "Active Test" until the end of inspection. (When the DUTY value is 0 or 100 %, the normal power generation is performed according to the characteristic of the IC voltage regulator of the alternator.)
- Turn the ignition switch OFF, and disconnect the battery current sensor connector. [However, DTC (P1550 P1554) of the engine might remain. After finishing the inspection, connect the battery current sensor connector and erase the self-diagnosis results history of the engine using CONSULT.]
- GO TO 3.

3. DIAGNOSIS WITH STARTING/CHARGING SYSTEM TESTER

Perform the charging system test using Starting/Charging System Tester (SST: J-44373). For details and operating instructions, refer to Technical Service Bulletin.
Test result
CHARGING SYSTEM NORMAL-Charging system is normal and will also show "DIODE RIPPLE" test result.
NO CHARGING VOLTAGE-GO TO 4.
LOW CHARGING VOLTAGE-GO TO 12.
HIGH CHARGING VOLTAGE-GO TO 14.
DIODE RIPPLE NORMAL-Diode ripple is OK and will also show "CHARGING VOLTAGE" test result.
EXCESS RIPPLE DETECTED-Replace the alternator. Perform "DIODE RIPPLE" test again using Starting/
Charging System Tester (SST: J-44373) to confirm repair.
DIODE RIPPLE NOT DETECTED-GO TO 4.

4. INSPECTION WITH CHARGE WARNING LAMP (IGNITION SWITCH IS ON)

Turn the ignition switch ON.
Does the charge warning lamp illuminate?
YES- GO TO 6.
NO- GO TO 5.

5. "L" TERMINAL CIRCUIT (OPEN) INSPECTION

Check "L" terminal circuit (open). L Terminal Circuit (Open).
Is the "L" terminal circuit normal?
YES- Replace alternator.
NO- Repair as needed.

6. INSPECTION WITH CHARGE WARNING LAMP (IDLING)

Start the engine and run it at idle.
Does the charge warning lamp turn OFF?
YES- GO TO 9.
NO- GO TO 7.

7. "L" TERMINAL CIRCUIT (SHORT) INSPECTION

Check "L" terminal circuit (short). L Terminal Circuit (Short).
Is the "L" terminal circuit normal?
YES- GO TO 8.
NO- Repair as needed.

8. "S" TERMINAL CIRCUIT INSPECTION

Check "S" terminal circuit. S Terminal Circuit.
Is the "S" terminal circuit normal?
YES- GO TO 10.
NO- Repair as needed.

9. INSPECTION WITH CHARGE WARNING LAMP (ENGINE AT 3,000 RPM)

Increase and maintain the engine speed at 3,000 rpm.
Does the charge warning lamp remain off?
YES- GO TO 11.
NO- GO TO 10.

10. INSPECTION OF ALTERNATOR PULLEY

Check alternator pulley. Inspection.
Is alternator pulley normal?
YES- Replace alternator.
NO- Repair as needed.

11. "B" TERMINAL CIRCUIT INSPECTION

Check "B" terminal circuit. B Terminal Circuit.
Is "B" terminal circuit normal?
YES- Replace alternator.
NO- Repair as needed.

12. "B" TERMINAL CIRCUIT INSPECTION

Check "B" terminal circuit. B Terminal Circuit.
Is "B" terminal circuit normal?
YES- GO TO 13.
NO- Repair as needed.

13. INSPECTION OF ALTERNATOR PULLEY

Check alternator pulley. Inspection.
Is alternator pulley normal?
YES- Replace alternator.
NO- Repair as needed.

14. "S" TERMINAL CIRCUIT INSPECTION

Check "S" terminal circuit. S Terminal Circuit.
Is the "S" terminal circuit normal?
YES- Replace alternator.
NO- Repair as needed.