CAN
MAIN LINE BETWEEN M&A AND ADP CIRCUIT
Diagnosis Procedure
1. CHECK CONNECTOR
1.Turn the ignition switch OFF.
2.Disconnect the battery cable from the negative terminal.
3.Check the following terminals and connectors for damage, bend and loose connection (connector side and harness side).
-Harness connector M7
-Harness connector B1
Is the inspection result normal?
YES- GO TO 2.
NO- Repair the terminal and connector.
2. CHECK HARNESS CONTINUITY (OPEN CIRCUIT)
1.Disconnect the following harness connectors.
-Unified meter and A/C amp.
-Harness connectors M7 and B1
2.Check the continuity between the unified meter and A/C amp. harness connector and the harness connector.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES- GO TO 3.
NO- Repair the main line between the unified meter and A/C amp. and the harness connector M7.
3. CHECK HARNESS CONTINUITY (OPEN CIRCUIT)
1.Disconnect the harness connectors B11 and B460.
2.Check the continuity between the harness connectors.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES (Present error)-Check CAN system type decision again.
YES (Past error)-Error was detected in the main line between the unified meter and A/C amp. and the driver seat control unit.
NO- Repair the main line between the harness connectors B1 and B11.