Operation CHARM: Car repair manuals for everyone.

C1145




C1145, C1146 YAW RATE/SIDE/DECEL G SENSOR

DTC Logic


DTC DETECTION LOGIC







DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE


1. CHECK SELF-DIAGNOSTIC RESULT

With CONSULT.
1.Turn ignition switch OFF to ON.
2.Perform self-diagnostic result.
Is DTC C1145 or C1146 detected?
YES- Proceed to diagnosis procedure. Refer to "Diagnosis Procedure" .
NO- Inspection End.


Diagnosis Procedure

Regarding Wiring Diagram information, refer to "Wiring Diagram" [1][2]Antilock Brakes / Traction Control Systems.

CAUTION:
- A malfunction in yaw rate/side/decel G sensor system may be detected when the vehicle sharply turns during a spin turn, acceleration turn or drift driving while VDC function is OFF (VDC OFF indicator lamp is in ON status). This is not a malfunction if the status returns to normal after engine is started again. In that case, erase self-diagnosis result memory using CONSULT.
- When the engine is in running status and the vehicle is on a turntable at the entrance of parking lot or on a moving unit, SLIP indicator lamp may turn ON and "ABS" self-diagnosis may display "YAW
RATE SENSOR". In this case, yaw rate sensor is not malfunctioning. The status returns to normal when the vehicle leaves the turntable or moving unit and the engine is started again. In that case, erase self-diagnosis result memory using CONSULT.

1. CONNECTOR INSPECTION

1.Turn ignition switch OFF.
2.Disconnect ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit) and yaw rate/side/decel G sensor connectors.
3.Check connectors and terminals for deformation, disconnection, looseness or damage.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES- GO TO 2.
NO- Repair or replace as necessary.

2. CHECK YAW RATE/SIDE/DECEL G SENSOR MOUNTING CONDITION

Check yaw rate/side/decel G sensor mounting condition. Refer to "Exploded View" Exploded View.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES- GO TO 3.
NO- Repair or replace malfunctioning components.

3. CHECK YAW RATE/SIDE/DECEL G SENSOR POWER SUPPLY

Revision: March 20122013 Infiniti JX
1.Turn ignition switch OFF.
2.Disconnect yaw rate/side/decel G sensor connector.
3.Turn the ignition switch ON.
4.Check voltage between yaw rate/side/decel G sensor connector M301 terminal 4 and ground.





Is the inspection result normal?
YES- GO TO 4.
NO- Repair circuit between splice and yaw rate/side/decel G sensor terminal 4.

4. CHECK YAW RATE/SIDE/DECEL G SENSOR GROUND CIRCUIT

1.Turn ignition switch OFF.
2.Check continuity between yaw rate/side/decel G sensor connector M301 terminal 1 and ground.





Is the inspection result normal?
YES- GO TO 5.
NO- Repair or replace malfunctioning components.

5. CHECK COMMUNICATION LINES

1.Disconnect ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit) connector E125.
2.Check continuity between yaw rate/side/decel G sensor connector M301 terminals 2, 3 and ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit) connector E125 terminals 6, 16.





3.Check continuity between yaw rate/side/decel G sensor connector M301 terminals 2, 3 and ground.





Is the inspection result normal?
YES- GO TO 6.
NO- Repair or replace malfunctioning components.

6. CHECK COMMUNICATION LINES RESISTANCE

1.Connect ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit) connector E125.
2.Check resistance between yaw rate/side/decel G sensor connector M301 terminals 2, 3.





Is the inspection result normal?
Revision: March 20122013 Infiniti JX
YES- Replace yaw rate/side/decel G sensor. Refer to "Removal and Installation" Removal and Installation.
NO- Replace ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit). Refer to "Removal and Installation" Removal and Installation.
Revision: March 20122013 Infiniti JX