Without EXP-800 NI or GR8-1200 NI
DIAGNOSIS AND REPAIR WORK FLOW
Work Flow (Without EXP-800 NI or GR8-1200 NI)
OVERALL SEQUENCE
Before performing a generator test, make sure that the battery is fully charged. A 30-volt voltmeter and suitable test probes are necessary for the test.
- Before starting, inspect the fusible link.
Revision: March 20122013 Infiniti JX
- Use fully charged battery.
- If the inspection result is OK even though the charging system is malfunctioning, check the "B" terminal connection. (Check the tightening torque and voltage drop).
DETAILED FLOW
NOTE:
To ensure a complete and thorough diagnosis, the battery, starter and generator test segments must be done as a set from start to finish.
1. PRELIMINARY INSPECTION
Perform the preliminary inspection. Refer to "Diagnosis Procedure" Charging System Preliminary Inspection.
- GO TO 2.
2. DISABLE THE POWER GENERATION VOLTAGE VARIABLE CONTROL SYSTEM
Disable the power generation voltage variable control with either of the following procedures.
- After selecting "ENGINE" on the "SELECT SYSTEM" screen of CONSULT, set the "ALTERNATOR DUTY"
value to 0 % by selecting "ALTERNATOR DUTY" with "Active Test". Continue "Active Test" until the end of inspection. (When the DUTY value is 0 or 100 %, the normal power generation is performed according to the characteristic of the IC regulator of the generator.)
- Turn the ignition switch OFF, disconnect the battery current sensor connector and leave it disconnected during the course of the test.
NOTE:
Revision: March 20122013 Infiniti JX
Running the engine with the battery current sensor disconnected will cause DTCs (P1550-P1554) to set. After finishing the inspection, connect the battery current sensor connector and erase the self-diagnostic results history of the engine using CONSULT.
- GO TO 3.
3. INSPECTION WITH CHARGE WARNING LAMP (IGNITION SWITCH IS ON)
Turn the ignition switch ON.
Does the charge warning lamp illuminate?
YES- GO TO 5.
NO- GO TO 4.
4. TERMINAL "2" (OPEN) CIRCUIT INSPECTION
Check terminal "2" circuit for open circuits. Refer to "Diagnosis Procedure" S Terminal Circuit.
Is the terminal "2" circuit normal?
YES- Replace generator. Refer to "Removal and Installation" Removal and Installation.
NO- Repair as needed.
5. INSPECTION WITH CHARGE WARNING LAMP (IDLING)
Start the engine and run it at idle.
Does the charge warning lamp turn OFF?
YES- GO TO 8.
NO- GO TO 6.
6. TERMINAL "2" (SHORT) CIRCUIT INSPECTION
Check terminal "2" circuit for short to ground. Refer to "Diagnosis Procedure" L Terminal Circuit.
Is the terminal "2" circuit normal?
YES- GO TO 7.
NO- Repair as needed.
7. TERMINAL "3" CIRCUIT INSPECTION
Check terminal "3" circuit. Refer to "Diagnosis Procedure" S Terminal Circuit.
Is the terminal "3" circuit normal?
YES- Replace generator. Refer to "Removal and Installation" Removal and Installation.
NO- Repair as needed.
8. INSPECTION WITH CHARGE WARNING LAMP (ENGINE AT 3,000 RPM)
Increase and maintain the engine speed at 3,000 rpm.
Does the charge warning lamp remain off?
YES- GO TO 10.
NO- GO TO 9.
9. INSPECTION OF GENERATOR PULLEY
Check generator pulley.
Is generator pulley normal?
YES- Replace generator. Refer to "Removal and Installation" Removal and Installation.
NO- Repair as needed.
10. TERMINAL "1" CIRCUIT INSPECTION
Check terminal "1" circuit. Refer to "Diagnosis Procedure" B Terminal Circuit.
Is terminal "1" circuit normal?
YES- GO TO 11.
NO- Repair as needed.
11. TERMINAL "3" CIRCUIT INSPECTION
Check terminal "3" circuit. Refer to "Diagnosis Procedure" S Terminal Circuit.
Revision: March 20122013 Infiniti JX
Is the terminal "3" circuit normal?
YES- GO TO 12.
NO- Repair as needed.
12. INSPECTION OF GENERATOR PULLEY
Check generator pulley.
Is generator pulley normal?
YES- Replace generator. Refer to "Removal and Installation" Removal and Installation.
NO- Repair as needed.
Revision: March 20122013 Infiniti JX