For USA and Canada
P0088 FRP CONTROL SYSTEM
DTC Logic
DTC DETECTION LOGIC
NOTE:
If DTC P0088 is displayed with DTC P0090, first perform the trouble diagnosis for DTC P0090.
DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1. PRECONDITIONING
If DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE has been previously conducted, always perform the following procedure before conducting the next test.
1.Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.
2.Turn ignition switch ON.
3.Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.
TESTING CONDITION:
-Before performing the following procedure, confirm that battery voltage is 11 V or more at idle.
-Before performing the following procedure, check that the fuel tank is 1/8 full of fuel.
- GO TO 2.
2. PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE-1
1.Warm up the engine to the normal operating temperature and keep the engine speed at idle for 15 seconds.
NOTE:
Warm up the engine until "COOLAN TEMP/S" on "DATA MONITOR" mode of "ENGINE" using CONSULT III reaches at least 70�
C (158�F).
2.Check 1st trip DTC.
Is 1st trip DTC detected?
YES- Proceed to "Diagnosis Procedure" For USA and Canada.
NO- GO TO 3.
3. PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE-2
1.Cool the engine until the engine coolant temperature reaches 60�C (140�F) or less.
2.Start the engine and wait at least 40 seconds.
3.Check 1st trip DTC.
Is 1st trip DTC detected?
YES- Proceed to "Diagnosis Procedure" For USA and Canada.
NO- INSPECTION END
Diagnosis Procedure
1. CHECK LOW FUEL PRESSURE
WITH CONSULT
1.Start the engine.
2.Check "L/FUEL PRES SEN V" in "DATA MONITOR" mode of "ECM" using CONSULT.
WITHOUT CONSULT
1.Start the engine.
2.Check low fuel pressure sensor signal voltage.
Is inspection result normal?
YES- GO TO 2.
NO- Check low fuel pressure system. Refer to "Diagnosis Procedure" For USA and Canada.
2. CHECK HIGH PRESSURE FUEL PUMP
Check high pressure fuel pump. Refer to "Component Inspection (High Pressure Fuel Pump)" .
Is inspection result normal?
YES- GO TO 3.
NO- Replace error-detected parts.
3. CHECK FUEL LEAKAGE
1.Start the engine.
2.Visually check that the fuel pump, fuel rail, and fuel piping have no fuel leakage.
Is inspection result normal?
YES- Check that the fuel system has no breakage, bend, and crush. Refer to "Inspection" Fuel System.
NO- Replace or replace the error-detected parts.
Component Inspection (High Pressure Fuel Pump)
1. CHECK HIGH PRESSURE FUEL PUMP-1
1.Turn ignition switch OFF.
2.Disconnect high pressure fuel pump harness connector.
3.Check the resistance between high pressure fuel pump terminals.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES- GO TO 2.
NO- Replace high pressure fuel pump. Refer to "Exploded View" Exploded View.
2. CHECK HIGH PRESSURE FUEL PUMP-2
WITH CONSULT
1.Reconnect high pressure fuel pump harness connector.
2.Start the engine.
3.Check "FUEL PRES SEN V" in "DATA MONITOR" mode of "ECM" using CONSULT.
WITHOUT CONSULT
1.Reconnect high pressure fuel pump harness connector.
2.Start the engine.
3.Check FRP sensor signal voltage.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES- INSPECTION END
NO- Replace high pressure fuel pump. Refer to "Exploded View" Exploded View.