Operation CHARM: Car repair manuals for everyone.

Cuts Out, Misses

Definition: Steady pulsation or jerking that follows engine speed; usually more pronounced as engine load increases.

1. Was the "On-Board Diagnostic (OBD) System Check" performed?

[YES] Go to Step 2.
[NO] Go to OBD System Check. Initial Inspection

2. a. Perform a bulletin search.
b. If a bulletin that addresses the symptom is found, correct the condition as instructed in the bulletin.
c. Was a bulletin found that addresses the symptom?

[YES] Verify repair.
[NO] Go to Step 3.

3. Was a visual/physical check performed?

[YES] Go to Step 4.
[NO] Go to Visual/Physical Check. Visual/Physical Check

4. Check the [1][2]PCM grounds to verify that they are clean and tight. Refer to the PCM wiring diagrams.
b. If a problem is found, repair as necessary.
c. Was a problem found?

[YES] Verify repair.
[NO] Go to Step 5.

5. a. Observe the "Long Term Fuel Trim" on the scan tool.
b. Is the "Long Term Fuel Trim in the negative range (rich condition)?

[YES] Go to Step 6.
[NO] Go to Step 7.

6. a. Check items that can cause the engine to run rich. Refer to "Diagnostic Aids" in DTC P0172.
b. If a problem is found, repair as necessary.
c. Was a problem found?

[YES] Verify repair.
[NO] Go to Step 9.

7. Is the long term fuel trim significantly in the positive range (lean condition)?

[YES] Go to Step 8.
[NO] Go to Step 9.

8. a. Check items that can cause the engine to run lean. Refer to Diagnostic Aids in DTC P0171.
b. If a problem is found, repair as necessary.
c. Was a problem found?

[YES] Verify repair.
[NO] Go to Step 9.

9. a. Check for incorrect idle speed. Ensure that the following conditions are present:
- Engine fully warm.
- Accessories are "OFF".
b. Using a scan tool, monitor the Idle Air Control (IAC) position.
c. Is the IAC position within the specified values?

[VALUES] Between 5 and 50 counts.

[YES] Go to Step 11.
[NO] Go to Step 10.

10. a. Visually/physically inspect for the following conditions:
- Restricted air intake system. Check for a restricted air filter element, or foreign objects blocking the air intake system.
- Throttle Body. Check for objects blocking the IAC passage or throttle bore, excessive deposits in the IAC passage and on the IAC pintle, and excessive deposits in the throttle bore and on the throttle plate.
- Large Vacuum leak. Check for a condition that causes a large vacuum leak, such as an incorrectly installed or faulty positive crankcase ventilation valve or brake booster hose disconnected.
b. If a problem is found, repair as necessary.
c. Was a problem found?

[YES] Verify repair.
[NO] Go to Step 11.

11. a. Check the injector connections. If any of the injectors are connected to an incorrect cylinder, correct as necessary.
b. If a problem is found, repair as necessary.
c. Was a problem found?

[YES] Verify repair.
[NO] Go to Step 12.

12. a. Perform the Injector Coil/Balance Test.
b. If a problem is found, repair as necessary.
c. Was a problem found?

[YES] Verify repair.
[NO] Go to Step 13.

13. a. Check for fuel in the pressure regulator vacuum hose.
b. If fuel is present, replace the fuel pressure regulator assembly.
c. If a problem is found, repair as necessary.
d. Was a problem found?

[YES] Verify repair.
[NO] Go to Step 14.

14. a. Check for proper ignition voltage output with spark tester J 26792 (ST-125).
b. If a problem is found, repair as necessary.
c. Was a problem found?

[YES] Verify repair.
[NO] Go to Step 15.

15. a. Remove spark plugs and check for gas or oil fouling cracks, wear, improper gap, burned electrodes of heavy deposits.

NOTE: If spark plugs are fouled, the cause of fouling must be determined before replacing the spark plugs.

c. If a problem is found, repair as necessary.
d. Was a problem found?

[YES] Verify repair.
[NO] Go to Step 16.

16. a. Check for a loose ignition control module ground.
b. If a problem is found, repair as necessary.
c. Was a problem found?

[YES] Verify repair.
[NO] Go to Step 17.

17. a. Check the ignition coils for cracks or carbon tracking.
b. If a problem is found, repair as necessary.
c. Was a problem found?

[YES] Verify repair.
[NO] Go to Step 18.

18. a. Using a scan tool, monitor the Throttle Position (TP) angle with the engine idling.
b. Is the TP angle at the specified value and steady?

[VALUES] 0 %.

[YES] Go to Step 19.
[NO] Refer to DTC P0123 for further diagnosis.

19. a. Check the Positive Crankcase Ventilation (PCV) valve for proper operation.
b. If a problem is found, repair as necessary.
c. Was a problem found?

[YES] Verify repair.
[NO] Go to Step 20.

20. a. Check the transmission range switch circuit. Use a scan tool and be sure the scan tool indicates that the vehicle is in drive with the gear selector in drive or overdrive.
b. If a problem is found, diagnose and repair the transmission range switch as necessary.
c. Was a problem found?

[YES] Verify repair.
[NO] Go to Step 21.

21. a. Check the following engine mechanical problems:
- Low compression.
- Leaking cylinder head gasket.
- Worn camshaft lobe(s).
- Sticking or leaking valves.
- Valve timing.
- Broken valve springs.
- Camshaft drive belt slipped or stripped.
b. If a problem is found, repair as necessary.
c. Was a problem found?

[YES] Verify repair.
[NO] Go to Step 22.

22. a. Check for faulty motor mounts.
b. If a problem is found, repair as necessary.
c. Was a problem found?

[YES] Verify repair.
[NO] Go to Step 23.

23. a. Review all diagnostic procedures within this table.
b. If all procedures have been completed and no malfunctions have been found, review/inspect the following:
- Visual/physical inspection.
- Scan tool data.
- Freeze Frame data/Failure Records buffer.
- All electrical connections within a suspected circuit and/or system.
c. Was a problem found?

[YES] Verify repair.
[NO] Contact Technical Assistance.