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Diagnosis By "Check Trans" Indicator





Find CHECK TRANS indicator and verify if it is:
A. Flashing: GO TO DIAGNOSTIC CHECK.
B. Staying on: GO THROUGH "CHECK TRANS" CHECK.
C. Is never ON when the ignition key is turned on: GO THROUGH CHECK TRANS CHECK
D. Is ON during 2 to 3 seconds at ignition but OFF after: Normal operation. No DTC or malfunction.


DIAGNOSTIC CHECK
This test determines if the transmission or its input, or output, connections, or sensors are failing.
1. Connect the TECH-2: GOTHROUGH TECH-2 OBD II CONNECTION.
2. Turn on the ignition but not the engine.
3. Push "F2" on TECH-2 to see the Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC):
4. Do you have a DTC?
YES: write down all code numbers and do the DTC CHECK
NO: the DTC can not help you find the problem.
1. GOTHROUGH "CHECK TRANS" CHECK
2. IF it is flashing and the flash is 0.2 seconds ON and 0.2 seconds OFF, this means that you should have a DTC stored. Please recheck GOTO DIAGNOSTIC CHECK and if you find the same problem, replace the Powertrain Control Module (PCM).


"CHECK TRANS" CHECK





Normal:




1. Indicator is ON during 2 to 3 seconds at ignition (or when the engine is cranked) but it is OFF after the engine starts. The indicator is working normally.

Abnormal:




2. Indicator is flashing and the flash is 0.2 seconds ON and 0.2 seconds OFF always when ignition is on (engine cranked or not). This means that there is a malfunction. Go To Displaying and Reading Trouble Codes
Displaying and Reading Trouble Codes






3. Indicator is staying ON always when Ignition is ON.
1. This means that connection between the lamp and the PCM is shorted to ground.
2. Verify if instrument panel terminal 6 of connector l-1 is shorted to ground.
3. Verity if the PCM connector C1 (RED) terminal A14 is shorted to ground.
4. Verify that the instrument panel terminal 12 of connector l-1 is connected to battery.
5. IF problem solved: GOTO CHECK TRANS INDICATOR.

NO:Replace Powertrain Control Module (PCM).


4. Indicator is staying OFF with the ignition ON (engine OFF).
1. This means that connection between the lamp and the PCM is shorted to battery or opened.
2. Verify if instrument panel terminal 6 of connector l-1 is shorted to battery or open.
3. Verify if the PCM connector C1 (RED) terminal A14 is shorted to battery or open.
4. Verify that the instrument panel terminal 12 of connector l-1 is connected to battery. If not, check the fuses and the connections (terminal 11 of connector H-27) voltage.
5. IF problem solved: GOTO CHECK TRANS INDICATOR.
NO: Replace Powertrain Control Module (PCM).