Diagnostic Check
DIAGNOSTIC CHECKThis test determines if the transmission or its inputs, outputs, connections, or sensors are failing.
1. Connect the Tech 2: GOTHROUGH Tech 2 OBD II CONNECTION in Description of On-Board Diagnostics; System Operation.
2. Turn on the ignition but not the engine.
3. Push "F2" on Tech 2 to see the Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC):
4. Do you have a DTC?
YES: write down all code numbers and do the DTC CHECK
NO: the DTC can not help you finding the problem.
1. GO THROUGH"CHECK TRANS" CHECK
2. If it is flashing and the flash is 0.5 seconds ON and 0.5 seconds OFF, this means that you should have a DTC stored. Please recheck GOTO DIAGNOSTIC CHECK and if you find the same problem, replace the Powertrain Control Module (PCM).
Normal:
Normal
Abnormal:
Abnormal
"CHECK TRANS" CHECK
Normal:
Normal
1. Indicator it is ON during 2 seconds at ignition (or when the engine is cranked) but it is OFF after the engine starts. The indicator is working normally GO TO DIAGNOSTIC CHECK.
Abnormal:
Abnormal
2. Indicator it is flashing and the flash is 0.5 seconds ON and 0.5 seconds OFF always when ignition is on (engine cranked or not). This means that there is a malfunction. GO TO DIAGNOSTIC CHECK.
3. Indicator it is staying ON always when Ignition is ON.
1 This means that connection between the lamp and the indicator control unit is shorted to ground.
2 Verify if instrument panel terminal 27 of connector I-1 is shorted to ground.
3 Verify if the PCM connector B-26 terminal 20 is shorted to ground.
4 Verify that the instrument panel terminal 14 of connector I-1 is connected to battery.
5 IF problem solved: GOTO CHECK TRANS INDICATOR.
NO: Replace Powertrain Control Module (PCM).
4. Indicator it is staying OFF with the ignition ON (engine OFF).
1 This means that connection between the lamp and the PCM is shorted to battery or opened.
2 Verify if instrument panel terminal 27 of connector I-1 is shorted to battery or open.
3 Verify if the indicator control unit connector B-26 terminal 20 is shorted to battery or open.
4 Verify that the instrument panel terminal 14 of connector I-1 is connected to battery. If not, check the fuses and the connections (terminal 3 of connector H-18) voltage.
5 IF problem solved: GOTO CHECK TRANS INDICATOR.
NO: Replace Powertrain Control Module (PCM).