Operation CHARM: Car repair manuals for everyone.

Symptom Related Diagnostic Procedures

All Windows Inoperative
1. Check the circuit breaker in the junction block, as described. If OK, go to Step 2. If not OK, replace the faulty circuit breaker.
2. Remove the Driver Door Module (DDM) as described. Check for continuity between the ground circuit cavity of the switch wire harness connector and a good ground. If OK, go to Step 3. If not OK, repair the circuit to ground as required.
3. Turn the ignition switch to the On position. Check for battery voltage at the fused ignition switch output circuit cavity of the DDM wire harness connector. If OK, see the diagnosis for the Windows and Glass/Windows/Power Window Control Module/Door Module. If not OK, repair the open circuit to the circuit breaker in the junction block as required.

One Window Inoperative
The window glass must be free to slide up and down for the power window motor to function properly. If the glass is not free to move up and down, the motor will overload and trip the integral circuit breaker. To determine if the glass is free, disconnect the regulator plate from the glass. Then slide the window up and down by hand.
There is an alternate method to check if the glass is free. Position the glass between the up and down stops. Then, shake the glass in the door. Check that the glass can be moved slightly from side to side, front to rear, and up and down. Then check that the glass is not bound tight in the tracks. If the glass is free, proceed with the diagnosis that follows. If the glass is not free, adjust door window glass and hardware.
1. Check the power window switch continuity as described in the diagnosis for the Door Module (front doors) or Power Window Switch (rear doors). If OK and the driver side front window is inoperative, see the Power Window Motor diagnosis. If OK and the inoperative window is other than the driver side front, go to Step 2. If not OK, replace the faulty door module or switch.
2. Check the continuity in each circuit between the inoperative Passenger Door Module (PDM) or power window switch wire harness connector cavities and the corresponding Driver - Door Module (DDM) wire harness connector cavities. If OK, see the diagnosis for the Windows and Glass/Windows/Power Window Motor. If not OK, repair the open circuit(s) as required.

NOTE: All individual power window switches receive their battery and ground feeds through the Driver Door Module (DDM) and wire harness connectors.