Operation CHARM: Car repair manuals for everyone.

Instrument Cluster

If all of the gauges and/or indicator lamps are inoperative, perform the Preliminary Diagnosis. If ai individual gauge or Chrysler Collision Detection (CCD) data bus message-controlled indicator lamp inoperative, go directly to the Actuator Test. If an individual hard-wired indicator lamp is inoperative go directly to the diagnosis for that lamp. For circuit descriptions and diagrams.

WARNING: ON VEHICLES EQUIPPED WITH AIRBAGS, REFER TO AIR BAGS AND SEAT BELTS/AIR BAGS BEFORE ATTEMPTING ANY STEERING WHEEL, STEERING COLUMN, OR INSTRUMENT PANEL COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS OR SERVICE. FAILURE TO TAKE THE PROPER PRECAUTIONS COULD RESULT IN ACCIDENTAL AIRBAG DEPLOYMENT AND POSSIBLE PERSONAL INJURY.

Preliminary Diagnosis
1. If the indicator lamps operate, but none of the gauges operate, go to Step 2. If all of the gauges and the data bus message-controlled indicator lamps are inoperative, go to Step 5.
2. Check the Ignition-Off Draw (IOD) fuse in the Power Distribution Center (PDC). If OK, go to Step 3. If not OK, repair the shorted circuit or component - as required and replace the faulty fuse.
3. Check for battery voltage at the IOD fuse in the PDC. If OK, go to Step 4. If not OK, repair the open circuit as required. Disconnect and isolate the battery negative cable. Remove the instrument cluster as described. Connect the battery negative cable. Check for battery voltage at the fused B(+) circuit cavity of the left instrument cluster wire harness connector (connector A). If OK, go to the Actuator Test. If not OK, repair the open circuit to the IOD fuse as required.
5. Check the switched ignition fuse in the junction block. If OK, go to Step 6. If not OK, repair the shorted circuit or component as required and replace the faulty fuse.
6. Turn the ignition switch to the On position and check for battery voltage at the switched ignition fuse in the junction block. If OK, go to Step 7. If not OK, repair the open circuit to the ignition switch as required.
7. Turn the ignition switch to the Off position. Disconnect and isolate the battery negative cable. Reinstall the instrument cluster. Connect the battery negative cable. Turn the ignition switch to the On position. Set the parking brake. The brake warning lamp should light. If OK, go to Step 8. If not OK, go to Step 9.
8. Turn the ignition switch to the Off position. Turn on the park lamps and adjust the panel lamps dimmer rheostat to the full bright position. The cluster illumination lamps should light. If OK, go to the Actuator Test. If not OK, go to Step 10.
9. Turn the ignition switch to the Off position. Disconnect and isolate the battery negative cable. Remove the instrument cluster as described. Connect the battery negative cable. Turn the ignition switch to the On position. Check for battery voltage at the fused ignition switch output (run/start) circuit cavity of the left instrument cluster wire harness connector (connector A). If OK, go to the Actuator Test. If not OK, repair the open circuit to the junction block as required.
10. Disconnect and isolate the battery negative cable. Remove the instrument cluster as described. Check for continuity between the ground circuit cavity of the left instrument cluster wire harness connector (connector A) and a good ground. There should be continuity. If OK, go to the Actuator Test. If not OK, repair the open circuit to ground as required.

Actuator Test

Low-Line Instrument Cluster Actuator Test:




High-Line Instrument Cluster Actuator Test:





The instrument cluster actuator test will put the cluster into its self-diagnostic mode. In this mode the cluster will position each of the gauge needles at various specified calibration points, and turn all of the Chrysler Collision Detection (CCD) data bus message-controlled lamps on and off at specified time intervals.

Successful completion of the actuator test will confirm that the cluster circuitry, gauges, and lamps are capable of operating as designed. However, there may still be a problem with the CCD data bus, the Powertrain Control Module (PCM), the Airbag Control Module (ACM), or the inputs to one of these modules. Use a DRB scan tool and the proper Diagnostic Procedures for testing of these components.

If an individual gauge does not respond properly or at all during the Actuator Test, the instrument cluster should be removed. However, check the gauge mounting screws on the printed circuit board for proper tightness before considering instrument cluster replacement. If the mounting screws check OK, replace the faulty cluster.

If an individual indicator lamp does not illuminate during the Actuator Test, the instrument cluster should be removed. However, check that the incandescent lamp bulb is not faulty and that the bulb holder is properly installed on the circuit board before considering instrument cluster replacement. If the bulb and bulb holder check OK, replace the faulty instrument cluster.
1. Begin the test with the ignition switch in the Off position.
2. Depress the trip odometer reset button.
3. While holding the trip odometer reset button depressed, turn the ignition switch to the On position, but do not start the engine.
4. Release the trip odometer reset button.
5. Compare the operation of the suspect gauge(s) and/or lamp(s) with the chart.
6. The cluster will exit the self-diagnostic mode at the completion of the test, or if the ignition switch is turned to the Off position.
7. Go back to Step 1 to repeat the test, if required.

Instrument Cluster
Before performing this test, complete the Defogger Switch and the Defogger Relay tests as described.
1. Disconnect and isolate the battery negative cable. Remove the defogger relay from the junction block and unplug the defogger switch wire harness connector.
2. Remove the instrument cluster from the instrument panel. Refer to Instrument Panel, Gauges and Warning Indicators/Instrument Panel Systems for the procedures.
3. Check for continuity between the rear window defogger switch sense circuit cavity of the right instrument cluster wire harness connector and a good ground. There should be no continuity. If OK, go to Step 4. If not OK, repair the short circuit as required.
4. Check for continuity between the rear window defogger switch sense circuit cavities of the right instrument cluster wire harness connector and the defogger switch wire harness connector. There should be continuity If OK, go to Step 5. If not OK, repair the open circuit as required.
5. Check for continuity between the rear window defogger relay control circuit cavity of the right instrument cluster wire harness connector and a good ground. There should be no continuity. If OK, go to Step 6. If not OK, repair the short circuit as required.
6. Check for continuity between the rear window defogger relay control circuit cavities of the right instrument cluster wire harness connector and the defogger relay receptacle (ISO relay cavity 85) in the junction block. There should be continuity. If OK, replace the faulty instrument cluster. If not OK, repair the open circuit as required.