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Seat Temperature Switch: Testing and Inspection

WARNING: ON VEHICLES EQUIPPED WITH AIRBAGS, REFER TO AIRBAGS AND SEAT BELTS/AIRBAGS BEFORE ATTEMPTING ANY STEERING WHEEL, STEERING COLUMN, OR INSTRUMENT PANEL COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS OR SERVICE. FAILURE TO TAKE THE PROPER PRECAUTIONS COULD RESULT IN ACCIDENTAL AIRBAG DEPLOYMENT AND POSSIBLE PERSONAL INJURY.

BACKLIGHTING
1. Disconnect and isolate the battery negative cable
2. Remove the heated seat switch assembly from the center console. Remove the connector from the suspect switch. Check for continuity between the ground circuit cavity of the 6-way heated seat switch wire harness connector and a good ground. There should be continuity. If OK, go to Step 3. If not OK, repair the open circuit as required.
3. Connect the battery negative cable. Turn the ignition switch to the ON position. Check for battery voltage at the fused ignition switch output circuit cavity of the 6-way heated seat switch wire harness connector. If OK, turn the ignition switch to the OFF position, disconnect and isolate the battery negative cable, and replace the heated seat switch. If not OK, repair the open circuit as required.

TELLTALES
1. Replace the heated seat switch with a known good unit and test the operation of the switch telltales. If OK, discard the faulty heated seat switch. If not OK, see Seat Heat Interface Module in the Diagnosis and Testing.

MULTIPLEXED RESISTANCES
1. Disconnect and isolate the battery negative cable.
2. Remove the heated seat switch assembly from the center console. Remove the connector from the suspect switch.
3. With the suspect heated seat switch in the NEUTRAL position, using an ohmmeter, measure the resistance between the fused ignition switch output circuit terminal and the heated seat switch output circuit terminal in the 6-way connector receptacle on the back of the switch. The resistance reading should be about 2.2. K Ohms. If OK, go to Step 4. If not OK, replace the faulty switch.
4. Hold the suspect heated seat switch in the LO position. Using an ohmmeter, check the resistance between the fused ignition switch output circuit terminal and the heated seat switch output circuit terminal in the 6-way connector receptacle on the back of the switch. The resistance reading should be about 414 Ohms. If OK, go to Step 5. If not OK, replace the faulty switch.
5. Hold the suspect heated seat switch in the HI position. Using an ohmmeter, check the resistance between the fused ignition switch output circuit terminal and the heated seat switch output circuit terminal in the 6-way connector receptacle on the back of the switch. The resistance reading should be about 32.5 Ohms. If OK, see Heated Seat Relay Diagnosis and Testing. If not OK, replace the faulty switch.