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Door Module Power Lock Control Test

If the power lock system is inoperative using either front door power lock switch, begin by testing the Passenger Door Module (PDM). If the power lock system is inoperative with only the driver side front door power lock switch, begin by testing the Driver Door Module (DDM).

Driver Door Module
The only function of the Driver Door Module (DDM) in the power lock system is to provide a Lock or Unlock signal to the power lock system control circuitry contained within the Passenger Door Module (PDM). The DDM signals the PDM by providing a hard wired ground path through the DDM ground circuit and the driver side power lock switch contacts to the Lock request or Unlock request terminals of the PDM. The DDM power lock switch function can be tested as follows:
1. Disconnect and isolate the battery negative cable. Remove the driver side front door trim panel and disconnect the 12-way (C-2) door wire harness connector for the DDM from the DDM connector receptacle. Check for continuity between the ground circuit cavity of the 12-way (C-2) door wire harness connector for the DDM and a good ground. There should be continuity. If OK, go to Step 2. If not OK, repair the open ground circuit to ground as required.
2. If the problem being diagnosed is inoperative power lock switch illumination, proceed as follows. If the problem is not power lock switch illumination, go to Step 4. Connect the battery negative cable. Turn the ignition switch to the Accessory or ON positions. Check for battery voltage at both sides of the power window circuit breaker in the Junction Block (JB). If OK, go to Step 3. If not OK, replace the faulty circuit breaker.
3. With the ignition switch still in the ON or Accessory position, check for battery voltage at the fused ignition switch output (run-acc) circuit cavity of the 12-way (C-2) door wire harness connector for the DDM. If OK, replace the faulty DDM. If not OK, repair the open fused ignition switch output (run-acc) circuit between the DDM and the JB as required.

Fig.4 DDM - Power Lock Switch Continuity:




4. Test the power lock switch continuity at the DDM 12-way connector receptacle. See the DDM Power Lock Switch Continuity chart to determine if the continuity is correct in both the Lock and Unlock switch positions. If OK, repair the lock request circuit and/or the unlock request circuit between the DDM and the PDM as required. If not OK, replace the faulty DDM.

Passenger Door Module
The Passenger Door Module (PDM) provides the power lock system control circuitry with a ground path through the PDM ground circuit and the driver side power lock switch contacts to indicate a Lock request or Unlock request. The PDM power lock system functions can be tested as outlined below. If the power lock system operates, but the Remote Keyless Entry (RKE) system Lock and/or Unlock functions are inoperative, begin by testing the RKE module. (Refer to POWER LOCKS/REMOTE KEYLESS ENTRY MODULE - DIAGNOSIS AND TESTING).
1. Check the fused B(+) fuse (Fuse 15 - 25 ampere) in the Junction Block (JB). If OK, go to Step 2. If not OK, repair the shorted circuit or component as required and replace the faulty fuse.
2. Disconnect and isolate the battery negative cable. Remove the passenger side front door trim panel and disconnect the 8-way (C-1) door wire harness connector for the PDM from the PDM connector receptacle. Check for continuity between the ground circuit cavity of the 8-way (C-1) door wire harness connector for the PDM and a good ground. There should be continuity. If OK, go to Step 3. If not OK, repair the open ground circuit to ground as required.
3. If the problem being diagnosed is inoperative power lock switch illumination, proceed as follows. If the problem is not power lock switch illumination, go to Step 5. Reconnect the battery negative cable. Turn the ignition switch to the Accessory or ON positions. Check for battery voltage at both sides of the power window circuit breaker in the JB. If OK, go to Step 4. If not OK, replace the faulty circuit breaker.
4. With the ignition switch still in the Accessory or ON positions, check for battery voltage at the fused ignition switch output (run-acc) circuit cavity of the 8-way (C-1) door wire harness connector for the PDM. If OK, replace the faulty PDM. If not OK, repair the open fused ignition switch output (run-acc) circuit between the PDM and the JB as required.
5. If the problem being diagnosed is an inoperative door lock inhibit feature or a power lock system that responds to an Unlock command, but not to a Lock command, proceed as follows. Otherwise, go to Step 7. With the driver side front door closed, check for continuity between the door ajar/key-in ignition circuit cavity of the 8-way (C-1) door wire harness connector for the PDM and a good ground. There should be no continuity. If OK, go to Step 6. If not OK, repair the shorted door ajar and/or key-in ignition circuits as required.
6. Open the driver side front door with the key in the ignition switch, or with the headlamp switch in the ON position. Check for continuity between the door ajar/key-in ignition circuit cavity of the 8-way (C-1) door wire harness connector for the PDM and a good ground. There should be continuity. If OK, go to Step 8. If not OK, repair the open door ajar and/or key-in ignition circuits between the PDM and the driver door ajar switch as required.
7. Connect the battery negative cable. Check for battery voltage at the fused B(+) circuit cavity of the 8-way (C-1) door wire harness connector for the PDM. If OK, go to Step 8. If not OK, repair the open fused B(+) circuit between the PDM and the JB as required.

Fig.5 PDM - Power Lock Switch Continuity:




8. Test the PDM power lock switch continuity through the two PDM connector receptacles. See the PDM Power Lock Switch Continuity chart to determine if the continuity is correct in both the Lock and Unlock switch positions. If OK, (Refer to ELECTRICAL POWER LOCKS/POWER LOCK MOTOR - DIAGNOSIS AND TESTING). If not OK, replace the faulty PDM.