Mirrors: Testing and Inspection
1. Check the fused ignition switch output (run-acc) fuse (Fuse 18 - 10 ampere) in the Junction Block (JB). If OK, go to Step 2. If not OK, repair the shorted circuit or component as required and replace the faulty fuse.2. Turn the ignition switch to the ON position. Check for battery voltage at the fused ignition switch output (run-acc) fuse (Fuse 18 - 10 ampere) in the JB. If OK, go to Step 3. If not OK, repair the open fused ignition switch output (run-acc) circuit between the JB and the ignition switch as required.
3. If the problem being diagnosed is inoperative illumination of the power mirror switch directional buttons for the Driver Door Module (DDM) type power mirror switch, proceed as follows. If not, go to Step 5. Check the power window circuit breaker in the JB. If OK, go to Step 4. If not OK, replace the faulty circuit breaker.
4. Turn the ignition switch to the OFF position. Disconnect and isolate the battery negative cable. Remove the driver side front door trim panel and disconnect the door wire harness connectors from the DDM connector receptacles. Connect the battery negative cable. Turn the ignition switch to the ON position. Check for battery voltage at the fused ignition switch output (run-acc) circuit cavity of the 12-way (C-2) door wire harness connector for the DDM. If OK, replace the faulty DDM. If not OK, repair the open fused ignition switch output (run-acc) circuit between the DDM and the JB as required.
5. If the problem being diagnosed is an inoperative power mirror electric heating grid, proceed as follows. If not, go to Step 8. Disconnect and isolate the battery negative cable. Remove the front door trim panel on the side of the vehicle with the inoperative mirror heating grid. Disconnect the door wire harness connector for the power mirror from the mirror pigtail wire connector. Check for continuity between the ground circuit cavity of the door wire harness connector for the power mirror and a good ground. If OK, go to Step 6. If not OK, repair the open ground circuit to ground as required.
6. Connect the battery negative cable. Turn the ignition switch to the ON position. Turn ON the rear window defogger system. Check for battery voltage at the rear window defogger relay output circuit cavity in the door wire harness connector for the power mirror. If OK, go to Step 7. If not OK, repair the open rear window defogger relay output circuit between the door wire harness connector and the JB as required.
7. Check for continuity between the ground circuit and the rear window defogger relay output circuit cavities in the power mirror pigtail wire connector. There should be continuity. If not OK, replace the faulty power mirror. If OK, check the resistance through the electric heating grid circuit. Correct resistance through the electric heating grid should be from 10 to 16 ohms when measured at an ambient temperature of 21 °C (70 °F). If not OK, replace the faulty power mirror.
8. Disconnect and isolate the battery negative cable. Remove the stand-alone power mirror switch from the driver side front door trim panel or, with a DDM-mounted switch, remove the driver side front door trim panel. Disconnect the door wire harness connector from the stand-alone power mirror switch or the 8-way (C-1) door wire harness connector for the DDM from the DDM connector receptacle. Reconnect the battery negative cable. Turn the ignition switch to the ON position. Check for battery voltage at the fused ignition switch output (run-acc) circuit cavity of the door wire harness connector for the stand-alone power mirror switch, or the 8-way (C-1) door wire harness connector for the DDM. If OK, go to Step 9. If not OK, repair the open fused ignition switch output (run-acc) circuit between the power mirror switch or the DDM and the JB as required.
9. Turn the ignition switch to the OFF position. Disconnect and isolate the battery negative cable. Check for continuity between the ground circuit cavity of the door wire harness connector for the stand- alone power mirror switch or the 8-way (C-1) door wire harness connector for the DDM and a good ground. There should be continuity. If OK, go to Step 10. If not OK, repair the open ground circuit to ground as required.
Fig.2 Stand-Alone Mirror Switch Continuity:
Fig.3 Driver Door Module Power Mirror Switch Continuity:
10. Check the stand-alone power mirror switch or DDM-mounted power mirror switch continuity as shown inor. If OK, go to Step ii. If not OK, replace the faulty stand-alone power mirror switch or the faulty DDM.
Fig.4 Power Mirror Test:
11. Reconnect the battery negative cable. Use two jumper wires, one connected to a 12-volt battery feed, and the other connected to a good body ground. See the Power Mirror Test chart for the correct jumper wire connections at the power mirror pigtail wire connector. If the mirror reactions are OK, repair the wire harness between the power mirror and the stand-alone power mirror switch or the DDM as required. If the mirror reactions are not OK, replace the faulty power outside mirror assembly.