Instrument Cluster / Carrier: Testing and Inspection
If all of the instrument cluster gauges and/or indicator lamps are inoperative, refer to PRELIMINARY DIAGNOSIS . If an individual gauge or Chrysler Collision Detection (CCD) data bus message-controlled indicator lamp is inoperative, refer to ACTUATOR TEST . If an individual hard wired indicator lamp is inoperative, refer to the diagnosis and testing information for that specific indicator lamp. If the instrument cluster chime service is inoperative, refer to CHIME SERVICE DIAGNOSIS . If the instrument cluster rear window defogger/heated mirror control function is inoperative, refer to REAR WINDOW DEFOGGER/HEATED MIRROR CONTROL DIAGNOSIS . If the instrument cluster illumination lighting is inoperative, refer to CLUSTER ILLUMINATION DIAGNOSIS . If the instrument cluster Vacuum-Fluorescent Display (VFD) dimmer service is inoperative, use a DRB III scan tool and the appropriate diagnostic procedures to diagnose the problem. Refer to the appropriate wiring information. The wiring information includes wiring diagrams, proper wire and connector repair procedures, details of wire harness routing and retention, connector pin-out information and location views for the various wire harness connectors, splices and grounds.Preliminary Diagnosis
WARNING: ON VEHICLES EQUIPPED WITH AIRBAGS, DISABLE THE AIRBAG SYSTEM BEFORE ATTEMPTING ANY STEERING WHEEL, STEERING COLUMN, OR INSTRUMENT PANEL COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS OR SERVICE. DISCONNECT AND ISOLATE THE BATTERY NEGATIVE (GROUND) CABLE, THEN WAIT TWO MINUTES FOR THE AIRBAG SYSTEM CAPACITOR TO DISCHARGE BEFORE PERFORMING FURTHER DIAGNOSIS OR SERVICE. THIS IS THE ONLY SURE WAY TO DISABLE THE AIRBAG SYSTEM. FAILURE TO TAKE THE PROPER PRECAUTIONS COULD RESULT IN ACCIDENTAL AIRBAG DEPLOYMENT AND POSSIBLE PERSONAL INJURY.
1. If the indicator lamps operate, but none of the gauges operate, go to Step 2. If all of the gauges and the CCD data bus message-controlled indicator lamps are inoperative, go to Step 5.
2. Check the Ignition-Off Draw (IOD) fuse (Fuse 16 - 15 ampere) in the Power Distribution Center (PDC). If OK, go to Step 3. If not OK, repair the shorted circuit or component as required and replace the faulty fuse.
3. Check for battery voltage at the IOD fuse (Fuse 16 - 15 ampere) in the PDC. If OK, go to Step 4. If not OK, repair the open B(+) circuit to the battery as required.
4. Disconnect and isolate the battery negative cable. Remove the instrument cluster. Connect the battery negative cable. Check for battery voltage at the fused B(+) circuit cavity of the instrument panel wire harness connector (Connector C1) for the instrument cluster. If OK, refer to ACTUATOR TEST . If not OK, repair the open fused B(+) circuit to the fuse in the PDC as required.
5. Check the fused ignition switch output (st-run) fuse (Fuse 9 - 10 ampere) in the Junction Block (JB). If OK, go to Step 6. If not OK, repair the shorted circuit or component as required and replace the faulty fuse.
6. Reconnect the battery negative cable. Turn the ignition switch to the ON position and check for battery voltage at the fused ignition switch output (st-run) fuse (Fuse 9 - 10 ampere) in the JB. If OK, go to Step 7. If not OK, repair the open fused ignition switch output (at-run) circuit to the ignition switch as required.
7. Turn the ignition switch to the OFF position.
Disconnect and isolate the battery negative cable. Reinstall the instrument cluster. Reconnect the battery negative cable. Turn the ignition switch to the ON position. Set the park brake. The brake warning indicator lamp in the instrument cluster should light. If OK, go to Step 8. If not OK, go to Step 9.
8. Turn the ignition switch to the OFF position.
Turn ON the park lamps and adjust the panel lamps dimmer rheostat in the headlamp switch to the full bright position. The cluster illumination lamps should light. If OK, refer to ACTUATOR TEST . If not OK, go to Step 10.
9. Turn the ignition switch to the OFF position.
Disconnect and isolate the battery negative cable. Remove the instrument cluster. Reconnect the battery negative cable. Turn the ignition switch to the ON position. Check for battery voltage at the fused ignition switch output (st-run) circuit cavity of the instrument panel wire harness connector (Connector C1) for the instrument cluster. If OK, refer to ACTUATOR TEST. If not OK, repair the open fused ignition switch output (st-run) circuit to the fuse (Fuse 9 - 10 ampere) in the JB as required.
10. Disconnect and isolate the battery negative cable. Remove the instrument cluster. Check for continuity between the ground circuit cavity of the instrument panel wire harness connector (Connector C1) for the instrument cluster and a good ground. There should be continuity. If OK, refer to ACTUATOR TEST . If not OK, repair the open ground circuit to ground (G108) as required.
Actuator Test
WARNING: ON VEHICLES EQUIPPED WITH AIRBAGS, DISABLE THE AIRBAG SYSTEM BEFORE ATTEMPTING ANY STEERING WHEEL, STEERING COLUMN, OR INSTRUMENT PANEL COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS OR SERVICE. DISCONNECT AND ISOLATE THE BATTERY NEGATIVE (GROUND) CABLE, THEN WAIT TWO MINUTES FOR THE AIRBAG SYSTEM CAPACITOR TO DISCHARGE BEFORE PERFORMING FURTHER DIAGNOSIS OR SERVICE. THIS IS THE ONLY SURE WAY TO DISABLE THE AIRBAG SYSTEM. FAILURE TO TAKE THE PROPER PRECAUTIONS COULD RESULT IN ACCIDENTAL AIRBAG DEPLOYMENT AND POSSIBLE PERSONAL INJURY.
Fig.2 Low-Line Instrument Cluster Actuator Test:
Fig.3 High-Line Instrument Cluster Actuator Test:
The instrument cluster actuator test will put the instrument cluster into its self-diagnostic mode. In this mode the instrument cluster can perform a self-diagnostic test that will confirm that the instrument cluster circuitry, the gauges, the CCD data bus message controlled indicator lamps, and the chime tone generator are capable of operating as designed. During the actuator test the instrument cluster circuitry will sound the chime tone generator, position each of the gauge needles at various specified calibration points, illuminate each of the segments in the Vacuum-Fluorescent Display (VFD), and turn all of the CCD data bus message-controlled lamps ON and OFF at specified time intervals (Fig. 2) or (Fig. 3).
Successful completion of the actuator test will confirm that the instrument cluster is operational. However, there may still be a problem with the CCD data bus, the Powertrain Control Module (PCM), the Airbag Control Module (ACM), the Sentry Key Immobilizer Module (SKIM) or the inputs to one of these electronic control modules. Use a DRB III scan tool to diagnose these components. Refer to the appropriate diagnostic information.
If an individual gauge does not respond properly, or does not respond at all during the actuator test, the instrument cluster should be removed. However, check that the screws securing the inoperative gauge to the instrument cluster electronic circuit board are properly tightened before considering instrument cluster replacement. If the gauge mounting screws check OK, replace the faulty instrument cluster.
If an individual indicator lamp does not illuminate during the actuator test, the instrument cluster should be removed. However, check that the incandescent lamp bulb is not faulty and that the bulb holder is properly installed on the instrument cluster electronic circuit board before considering instrument cluster replacement. If the bulb and bulb holder check OK, replace the faulty instrument cluster.
If any or all segments of the VFD fail to illuminate or if the chime fails to sound during the actuator test, the chime tone generator, the VFD, or the instrument cluster electronic circuit board is faulty or damaged. The instrument cluster must be replaced.
1. Begin the test with the ignition switch in the OFF position.
2. Depress the odometer/trip odometer switch button.
3. While still holding the odometer/trip odometer switch button depressed, turn the ignition switch to the ON position, but do not start the engine.
4. Release the odometer/trip odometer switch button.
5. Compare the operation of the suspect gauge(s) and/or indicator lamp(s) with the Instrument Cluster Actuator Test chart (Fig. 2) or (Fig. 3).
6. The instrument cluster will automatically exit the self-diagnostic mode and return to normal operation at the completion of the test if the ignition switch is turned to the OFF position during the test, or if a vehicle speed message indicating that the vehicle is moving is received from the PCM over the CCD data bus during the test.
7. Go back to Step 1 to repeat the test, if required.
Chime Service Diagnosis
Before performing this test, complete the testing of each of the hard wired chime warning system switches. Refer to the appropriate wiring information. The wiring information includes wiring diagrams, proper wire and connector repair procedures, details of wire harness routing and retention, connector pin-out information and location views for the various wire harness connectors, splices and grounds.
WARNING: ON VEHICLES EQUIPPED WITH AIRBAGS, DISABLE THE AIRBAG SYSTEM BEFORE ATTEMPTING ANY STEERING WHEEL, STEERING COLUMN, OR INSTRUMENT PANEL COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS OR SERVICE. DISCONNECT AND ISOLATE THE BATTERY NEGATIVE (GROUND) CABLE, THEN WAIT TWO MINUTES FOR THE AIRBAG SYSTEM CAPACITOR TO DISCHARGE BEFORE PERFORMING FURTHER DIAGNOSIS OR SERVICE. THIS IS THE ONLY SURE WAY TO DISABLE THE AIRBAG SYSTEM. FAILURE TO TAKE THE PROPER PRECAUTIONS COULD RESULT IN ACCIDENTAL AIRBAG DEPLOYMENT AND POSSIBLE PERSONAL INJURY.
NOTE: The following tests may not prove conclusive in the diagnosis of this system. The most reliable, efficient, and accurate means to diagnose the Chime Service function of the instrument cluster requires the use of a DRB III scan tool. Refer to the appropriate diagnostic information for the proper procedures.
1. Disconnect and isolate the battery negative cable. Remove the instrument cluster from the instrument panel.
2. Disconnect the instrument panel wire harness connectors from the headlamp switch and the ignition switch connector (Connector C2) receptacles. Check for continuity between the key-in switch sense circuit cavity of the instrument panel wire harness connector (Connector C2) for the instrument cluster and a good ground. There should be no continuity. If OK, go to Step 3. If not OK, repair the shorted key-in switch sense circuit as required.
3. Check for continuity between the key-in switch sense circuit cavities of the instrument panel wire harness connectors for the instrument cluster (Connector C2) and the headlamp switch. There should be continuity. If OK, go to Step 4. If not OK, repair the open key-in switch sense circuit as required.
4. Disconnect the floor wire harness connector from the seat belt switch pigtail connector. Check for continuity between the seat belt switch sense circuit cavity of the instrument panel wire harness connector (Connector C2) for the instrument cluster and a good ground. There should be no continuity. If OK, go to Step 5. If not OK, repair the shorted seat belt switch sense circuit as required.
5. Check for continuity between the seat belt switch sense circuit cavities of the instrument panel wire harness connector (Connector C2) for the instrument cluster and the floor wire harness connector for the seat belt switch. There should be continuity. If OK, refer to PRELIMINARY DIAGNOSIS. If not OK, repair the open seat belt switch sense circuit as required.
Rear Window Defogger/heated Mirror Control Diagnosis
Before performing this test, complete the testing of the rear window defogger switch and the rear window defogger relay. Refer to the appropriate wiring information. The wiring information includes wiring diagrams, proper wire and connector repair procedures, details of wire harness routing and retention, connector pin-out information and location views for the various wire harness connectors, splices and grounds.
WARNING: ON VEHICLES EQUIPPED WITH AIRBAGS, DISABLE THE AIRBAG SYSTEM BEFORE ATTEMPTING ANY STEERING WHEEL, STEERING COLUMN, OR INSTRUMENT PANEL COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS OR SERVICE. DISCONNECT AND ISOLATE THE BATTERY NEGATIVE (GROUND) CABLE, THEN WAIT TWO MINUTES FOR THE AIRBAG SYSTEM CAPACITOR TO DISCHARGE BEFORE PERFORMING FURTHER DIAGNOSIS OR SERVICE. THIS IS THE ONLY SURE WAY TO DISABLE THE AIRBAG SYSTEM. FAILURE TO TAKE THE PROPER PRECAUTIONS COULD RESULT IN ACCIDENTAL AIRBAG DEPLOYMENT AND POSSIBLE PERSONAL INJURY.
1. Disconnect and isolate the battery negative cable. Remove the rear window defogger relay from the receptacle in the Junction Block (JB). Disconnect the instrument panel wire harness connector for the rear window defogger switch from the defogger switch connector receptacle. Remove the instrument cluster from the instrument panel.
2. Check for continuity between the rear window defogger switch sense circuit cavity of the instrument panel wire harness connector (Connector C2) for the instrument cluster and a good ground. There should be no continuity. If OK, go to Step 3. If not OK, repair the shorted rear window defogger switch sense circuit as required.
3. Check for continuity between the rear window defogger switch sense circuit cavities of the instrument panel wire harness connectors for the instrument cluster (Connector C2) and the rear window defogger switch. There should be continuity. If OK, go to Step 4. If not OK, repair the open rear window defogger switch sense circuit as required.
4. Check for continuity between the rear window defogger relay control circuit cavity of the instrument panel wire harness connector (Connector C2) for the instrument cluster and a good ground. There should be no continuity. If OK, go to Step 5. If not OK, repair the shorted rear window defogger relay control circuit as required.
5. Check for continuity between the rear window defogger relay control circuit cavities of the instrument panel wire harness connector (Connector C2) for the instrument cluster and the rear window defogger relay receptacle in the JB. There should be continuity. If OK, replace the faulty instrument cluster. If not OK, repair the open rear window defogger relay control circuit as required.
Cluster Illumination Diagnosis
The diagnosis found here addresses an inoperative instrument cluster illumination lamp condition. If the problem being diagnosed is a single inoperative illumination lamp, be certain that the bulb and bulb holder unit are properly installed in the instrument cluster electronic circuit board. If no installation problems are found replace the faulty bulb and bulb holder unit. If all of the cluster illumination lamps are inoperative and the problem being diagnosed includes inoperative exterior lighting controlled by the headlamp switch, that system needs to be repaired first. If the exterior lamps controlled by the headlamp switch are inoperative, (Refer to ELECTRICAL/LAMPS/LIGHTING - EXTERIOR/HEADLAMP - DIAGNOSIS AND TESTING). If no exterior lighting system problems are found, the following procedure will help locate a short or open in the cluster illumination lamp circuit. Refer to the appropriate wiring information. The wiring information includes wiring diagrams, proper wire and connector repair procedures, details of wire harness routing and retention, connector pin-out information and location views for the various wire harness connectors, splices and grounds.
WARNING: ON VEHICLES EQUIPPED WITH AIRBAGS, DISABLE THE AIRBAG SYSTEM BEFORE ATTEMPTING ANY STEERING WHEEL, STEERING COLUMN, OR INSTRUMENT PANEL COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS OR SERVICE. DISCONNECT AND ISOLATE THE BATTERY NEGATIVE (GROUND) CABLE, THEN WAIT TWO MINUTES FOR THE AIRBAG SYSTEM CAPACITOR TO DISCHARGE BEFORE PERFORMING FURTHER DIAGNOSIS OR SERVICE. THIS IS THE ONLY SURE WAY TO DISABLE THE AIRBAG SYSTEM. FAILURE TO TAKE THE PROPER PRECAUTIONS COULD RESULT IN ACCIDENTAL AIRBAG DEPLOYMENT AND POSSIBLE PERSONAL INJURY.
1. Check the instrument panel dimmer fuse (Fuse 6 - 5 ampere) in the Junction Block (JB). If OK, go to Step 2. If not OK, repair the shorted circuit or component as required and replace the faulty fuse.
2. Turn the park lamps ON with the headlamp switch. Rotate the headlamp switch knob counterclockwise to just before the interior lamps detent. Check for battery voltage at the instrument panel dimmer fuse (Fuse 6 - 5 ampere) in the JB. Rotate the headlamp switch knob clockwise while observing the test voltmeter. The reading should go from battery voltage to zero volts. If OK, go to Step 3. If not OK, repair the open panel lamps dimmer switch signal circuit between the fuse in the JB and the headlamp switch as required.
3. Turn the park lamps OFF. Disconnect and isolate the battery negative cable. Remove the instrument cluster. Remove the instrument panel dimmer fuse (Fuse 6 - 5 ampere) from the JB. Probe the fused panel lamps dimmer switch signal circuit cavity of the instrument panel wire harness connector for the instrument cluster (Connector C1). Check for continuity to a good ground. There should be no continuity. If OK, go to Step 4. If not OK, repair the shorted fused panel lamps dimmer switch signal circuit between the fuse in the JB and the instrument cluster as required.
4. Reinstall the instrument panel dimmer fuse (Fuse 6 - 5 ampere) into the JB. Connect the battery negative cable. Turn the park lamps ON with the headlamp switch. Rotate the headlamp switch knob counterclockwise to just before the interior lamps detent. Check for battery voltage at the fused panel lamp dimmer switch signal circuit cavity of the instrument panel wire harness connector for the instrument cluster (Connector C1). If OK, replace the faulty bulb and bulb holder units. If not OK, repair the open fused panel lamps dimmer switch signal circuit between the fuse in the JB and the instrument cluster as required.