Symptom Related Diagnostic Procedures
ALL WINDOWS INOPERATIVE1. Check the circuit breaker in the Junction Block (JB). (Refer to POWER DISTRIBUTION/CIRCUIT BREAKER - DIAGNOSIS AND TESTING). If OK, go to Step 2. If not OK, replace the faulty circuit breaker.
2. Disconnect and isolate the battery negative cable. Remove the driver side front door trim panel and disconnect the door wire harness connectors for the Driver Door Module (DDM) from the DDM connector receptacles. Check for continuity between the ground circuit cavity of the 8-way (C-1) door wire harness connector for the DDM and a good ground. If OK, go to Step 3. If not OK, repair the ground circuit to ground as required.
3. Reconnect the battery negative cable. Turn the ignition switch to the ON position. Check for battery voltage at the fused ignition switch output (run-acc) circuit cavity of the 8-way (C-1) door wire harness connector for the DDM. If OK, perform the diagnosis for the DDM. (Refer to POWER LOCK SYSTEM/DOOR MODULE - DIAGNOSIS AND TESTING - DOOR MODULE POWER WINDOW CONTROL). If not OK, repair the open fused ignition switch output (run-acc) circuit between the DDM and the JB as required.
ONE WINDOW INOPERATIVE
The window glass must be free to slide up and down for the power window motor to function properly. If the glass is not free to move up and down, the motor will overload and trip the integral motor circuit breaker. To determine if the glass is free, disconnect the regulator plate from the glass. Then slide the window up and down by hand.
There is an alternate method to check if the glass is free. Position the glass between the up and down stops. Then, shake the glass in the door. Check that the glass can be moved slightly from side to side, front to rear, and up and down. Then check that the glass is not bound tight in the tracks. If the glass is free, proceed with the diagnosis that follows. If the glass is not free, inspect and repair the door window glass and hardware as required.
1. Check the power window switch continuity. The front door power window switches are integral to the door modules. (Refer to POWER LOCK SYSTEM/DOOR MODULE - DIAGNOSIS AND TESTING - DOOR MODULE POWER WINDOW CONTROL) or(Refer to POWER WINDOW SYSTEM/POWER WINDOW SWITCH - DIAGNOSIS AND TESTING) . If OK and the driver side front door power window is inoperative, (Refer to POWER WINDOW SYSTEM/POWER WINDOW MOTOR - DIAGNOSIS AND TESTING). If OK and the inoperative window is other than the driver side front door, go to Step 2. If not OK, replace the faulty front door module or rear door power window switch.
NOTE: The Passenger Door Module (PDM) power window switch and the rear door power window switches each receive their battery and ground feeds through the Driver Door Module (DDM).
2. Check the continuity in each circuit between the door wire harness connector cavities for the inoperative Passenger Door Module (PDM) or rear door power window switch and the corresponding cavities of the door wire harness connector for the Driver Door Module (DDM). If OK, (Refer to POWER WINDOW SYSTEM/POWER WINDOW MOTOR - DIAGNOSIS AND TESTING). If not OK, repair the open circuit(s) between the DDM and the PDM or the rear door power window switch as required.