Front Wiper & Washer System Test
WIPER SYSTEMThe diagnosis found here addresses an electrically inoperative front wiper system. If the front wiper motor operates, but the wipers do not move on the windshield, replace the faulty front wiper module. If the wipers operate, but chatter, lift, or do not clear the glass, clean and inspect the wiper system components as required. (Refer to FRONT WIPERS/WASHERS - INSPECTION) and (Refer to FRONT WIPERS/WASHERS - CLEANING).
WARNING: ON VEHICLES EQUIPPED WITH AIRBAGS, DISABLE THE AIRBAG SYSTEM BEFORE ATTEMPTING ANY STEERING WHEEL, STEERING COLUMN, OR INSTRUMENT PANEL COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS OR SERVICE. DISCONNECT AND ISOLATE THE BATTERY NEGATIVE (GROUND) CABLE, THEN WAIT TWO MINUTES FOR THE AIRBAG SYSTEM CAPACITOR TO DISCHARGE BEFORE PERFORMING FURTHER DIAGNOSIS OR SERVICE. THIS IS THE ONLY SURE WAY TO DISABLE THE AIRBAG SYSTEM. FAILURE TO TAKE THE PROPER PRECAUTIONS COULD RESULT IN ACCIDENTAL AIRBAG DEPLOYMENT AND POSSIBLE PERSONAL INJURY.
1. Pull the wiper system circuit breaker (Circuit Breaker 30 - 20 ampere) slightly out from the circuit breaker receptacle in the Junction Block (JB). Turn the ignition switch to the ON position. Check for battery voltage at both sides of the circuit breaker. If OK, go to Step 2. If there is no battery voltage at either side of the circuit breaker, repair the open fused ignition switch output (run-acc) circuit between the JB and the ignition switch as required. If there is battery voltage at only one side of the circuit breaker, replace the faulty circuit breaker.
2. Disconnect and isolate the battery negative cable. Disconnect the instrument panel wire harness for the right multi-function switch from the switch connector receptacle. Check for continuity between the ground circuit cavity of the instrument panel wire harness connector for the right multi-function switch and a good ground. There should be continuity. If OK, go to Step 3. If not OK, repair the open ground circuit to ground (G108) as required.
3. Reconnect the battery negative cable. Turn the ignition switch to the ON position. Check for battery voltage at the fused ignition switch output (run-acc) circuit cavity of the instrument panel wire harness connector for the right multi-function switch. If OK, go to Step 4. If not OK, repair the open fused ignition switch output (run-acc) circuit between the right multi-function switch and the JB as required.
4. Turn the ignition switch to the OFF position. Disconnect and isolate the battery negative cable. Remove the right multi-function switch from the steering column and check the switch continuity. (Refer to WIPERS/WASHERS/RIGHT MULTI-FUNCTION SWITCH - DIAGNOSIS AND TESTING). If OK, go to Step 5. If not OK, replace the faulty switch.
5. Disconnect the headlamp and dash wire harness connector for the front wiper motor from the wiper motor pigtail wire connector. Check for continuity between the ground circuit cavity in the headlamp and dash wire harness connector for the front wiper motor and a good ground. There should be continuity. If OK, go to Step 6. If not OK, repair the open ground circuit to ground (G106) as required.
6. Reconnect the battery negative cable. Turn the ignition switch to the ON position. Check for battery voltage at the fused ignition switch output (run-acc) circuit cavity of the headlamp and dash wire harness connector for the front wiper motor. If OK, go to Step 7. If not OK, repair the open fused ignition switch output (run-acc) circuit between the front wiper motor and the JB as required.
7. Turn the ignition switch to the OFF position. Disconnect and isolate the battery negative cable. The instrument panel wire harness connector for the right multi-function switch is still disconnected. Check each of the following circuits at the proper cavity of the headlamp and dash wire harness connector for the front wiper motor for continuity to ground. In each case, there should be no continuity. If OK, go to Step 8. If not OK, repair the shorted circuit between the front wiper motor and the right multi-function switch as required.
- Wiper park switch sense
- Wiper switch low speed output
- Wiper switch high speed output.
8. Check the continuity of each of the following circuits between the proper cavities of the headlamp and dash wire harness connector for the front wiper motor and the instrument panel wire harness connector for the right multi-function switch. In each case, there should be continuity. If OK, replace the faulty front wiper module. If not OK, repair the open circuit between the front wiper motor and the right multi-function switch as required.
- Wiper park switch sense
- Wiper switch low speed output
- Wiper switch high speed output.
WASHER SYSTEM
The diagnosis found here addresses an electrically inoperative washer system. If the washer pump/motor operates, but no washer fluid is emitted from the washer nozzles, be certain to check the fluid level in the reservoir. Also inspect the washer system components as required. (Refer to FRONT WIPERS/WASHERS - INSPECTION).
WARNING: ON VEHICLES EQUIPPED WITH AIRBAGS, DISABLE THE AIRBAG SYSTEM BEFORE ATTEMPTING ANY STEERING WHEEL, STEERING COLUMN, OR INSTRUMENT PANEL COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS OR SERVICE. DISCONNECT AND ISOLATE THE BATTERY NEGATIVE (GROUND) CABLE, THEN WAIT TWO MINUTES FOR THE AIRBAG SYSTEM CAPACITOR TO DISCHARGE BEFORE PERFORMING FURTHER DIAGNOSIS OR SERVICE. THIS IS THE ONLY SURE WAY TO DISABLE THE AIRBAG SYSTEM. FAILURE TO TAKE THE PROPER PRECAUTIONS COULD RESULT IN ACCIDENTAL AIRBAG DEPLOYMENT AND POSSIBLE PERSONAL INJURY.
1. Turn the ignition switch to the ON position. Move the right multi-function switch control stalk to the Lo or Hi wiper position. Check whether the front wiper system operates. If OK, go to Step 2. If not OK, repair the wiper system as required before you proceed with washer system diagnosis. Refer to WIPER SYSTEM.
2. Turn the ignition switch to the OFF position. Disconnect and isolate the battery negative cable. Disconnect the headlamp and dash wire harness connector for the front washer pump/motor from the pump/motor connector receptacle. Check for continuity between the ground circuit cavity of the headlamp and dash wire harness connector for the front washer pump/motor and a good ground. There should be continuity. If OK, go to Step 3. If not OK, repair the open ground circuit to ground (G106) as required.
3. Reconnect the battery negative cable. Turn the ignition switch to the ON position. While pulling the right multi-function switch control stalk toward the steering wheel to close the washer switch, check for battery voltage at the front washer switch output circuit cavity of the headlamp and dash wire harness connector for the front washer pump/motor. If OK, replace the faulty front washer pump/motor. If not OK, go to Step 4.
4. Turn the ignition switch to the OFF position. Disconnect and isolate the battery negative cable. Disconnect the instrument panel wire harness connector for the right multi-function switch from the switch connector receptacle. Check for continuity between the front washer switch output circuit cavity of the headlamp and dash wire harness connector for the front washer pump/motor and a good ground. There should be no continuity. If OK, go to Step 5. If not OK, repair the shorted front washer switch output circuit between the front washer pump/motor and the right multi-function switch as required.
5. Check for continuity between the front washer switch output circuit cavities of the headlamp and dash wire harness connector for the front washer pump/motor and the instrument panel wire harness connector for the right multi-function switch. There should be continuity. If OK, replace the faulty right multi-function switch. If not OK, repair the open front washer switch output circuit between the front washer pump/motor and the right multi-function switch as required.