Operation CHARM: Car repair manuals for everyone.

Preliminary Diagnosis


Preliminary Diagnosis
1. If the indicators operate, but none of the gauges operate, go to Step 2. If all of the gauges and the PCI data bus message-controlled indicators are inoperative, go to Step 5.

2. Check the fused B(+) fuse (Fuse 24 - 10 ampere) in the Power Distribution Center (PDC). If OK, go to Step 3. If not OK, repair the shorted circuit or component as required and replace the faulty fuse.

3. Check for battery voltage at the fused B(+) fuse (Fuse 24 - 10 ampere) in the PDC. If OK, go to Step 4. If not OK, repair the open B(+) circuit between the PDC and the battery as required.

4. Disconnect and isolate the battery negative cable. Remove the instrument cluster. Reconnect the battery negative cable. Check for battery voltage at the fused B(+) circuit cavity of the instrument panel wire harness connector (Connector C1) for the instrument cluster. If OK, refer to ACTUATOR TEST . If not OK, repair the open fused B(+) circuit between the instrument cluster and the PDC as required.

5. Check the fused ignition switch output (run-start) fuse (Fuse 10 - 10 ampere) in the fuse block. If OK, go to Step 6. If not OK, repair the shorted circuit or component as required and replace the faulty fuse.

6. Turn the ignition switch to the ON position. Check for battery voltage at the fused ignition switch output (run-start) fuse (Fuse 10 - 10 ampere) in the fuse block. If OK, go to Step 7. If not OK, repair the open fused ignition switch output (run-start) circuit between the fuse block and the ignition switch as required.

7. Turn the ignition switch to the OFF position. Disconnect and isolate the battery negative cable. Reinstall the instrument cluster. Reconnect the battery negative cable. Turn the ignition switch to the ON position. Set the park brake. The brake indicator in the instrument cluster should light. If OK, go to Step 8. If not OK, go to Step 9.

8. Turn the ignition switch to the OFF position. Turn ON the park lamps and adjust the panel lamps dimmer control ring on the left multi-function switch to the full bright position. The cluster illumination lamps should light. If OK, refer to ACTUATOR TEST If not OK, go to Step 10.

9. Turn the ignition switch to the OFF position. Disconnect and isolate the battery negative cable. Remove the instrument cluster. Reconnect the battery negative cable. Turn the ignition switch to the ON position. Check for battery voltage at the fused ignition switch output (run-start) circuit cavity of the instrument panel wire harness connector (Connector C1) for the instrument cluster. If OK, refer to ACTUATOR TEST . If not OK, repair the open fused ignition switch output (run-start) circuit between the instrument cluster and the fuse block as required.

10. Disconnect and isolate the battery negative cable. Remove the instrument cluster. Check for continuity between the ground circuit cavity of the instrument panel wire harness connector (Connector C1) for the instrument cluster and a good ground. There should be continuity. If OK, refer to ACTUATOR TEST . If not OK, repair the open ground circuit to ground (G201) as required.