Operation CHARM: Car repair manuals for everyone.

Part Time Indicator Test

The diagnosis found here addresses an inoperative part time indicator condition. Before beginning this test, confirm the functionality of the part time indicator Light Emitting Diode (LED) and the cluster control circuitry by performing the instrument cluster actuator test. (Refer to INSTRUMENT CLUSTER - DIAGNOSIS AND TESTING). If the part time indicator fails to illuminate during the actuator test, replace the faulty instrument cluster. If the problem being diagnosed is related to indicator accuracy, be certain to confirm that the problem is with the indicator or transfer case switch and not a mechanical malfunction of the transfer case or transfer case shift linkage. If no transfer case problem is found, the following procedure will help to locate a short or open in the 4WD switch sense (part time) circuit. Refer to the appropriate wiring information. The wiring information includes wiring diagrams, proper wire and connector repair procedures, details of wire harness routing and retention, connector pin-out information and location views for the various wire harness connectors, splices and grounds.

WARNING: ON VEHICLES EQUIPPED WITH AIRBAGS, DISABLE THE AIRBAG SYSTEM BEFORE ATTEMPTING ANY STEERING WHEEL, STEERING COLUMN, OR INSTRUMENT PANEL COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS OR SERVICE. DISCONNECT AND ISOLATE THE BATTERY NEGATIVE (GROUND) CABLE, THEN WAIT TWO MINUTES FOR THE AIRBAG SYSTEM CAPACITOR TO DISCHARGE BEFORE PERFORMING FURTHER DIAGNOSIS OR SERVICE. THIS IS THE ONLY SURE WAY TO DISABLE THE AIRBAG SYSTEM. FAILURE TO TAKE THE PROPER PRECAUTIONS COULD RESULT IN ACCIDENTAL AIRBAG DEPLOYMENT AND POSSIBLE PERSONAL INJURY.

Indicator Does Not Illuminate With Part Time Mode Selected
1. Disconnect and isolate the battery negative cable. Disconnect the engine wire harness connector for the transfer case switch from the transfer case switch connector receptacle. Check for continuity between the ground circuit cavity of the engine wire harness connector for the transfer case switch and a good ground. There should be continuity. If OK, go to Step 2. If not OK, repair the open ground circuit to ground (G105) as required.
2. Reconnect the battery negative cable. Turn the ignition switch to the ON position. Install a jumper wire between the 4WD switch sense (part-time) circuit cavity of the engine wire harness connector for the transfer case switch and a good ground. The part time indicator should light. If OK, replace the faulty transfer case switch. If not OK, go to Step 3.
3. Turn the ignition switch to the OFF position. Disconnect and isolate the battery negative cable. Remove the instrument cluster from the instrument panel. Disconnect the instrument panel wire harness connector (Connector C2) for the instrument cluster from the connector receptacle on the back of the cluster housing. Check for continuity between the 4WD switch sense (part-time) circuit cavities of the instrument panel wire harness connector (Connector C2) for the instrument cluster and the engine wire harness connector for the transfer case switch. There should be continuity If OK, replace the faulty instrument cluster. If not OK, repair the open 4WD switch sense (part-time) circuit between the instrument cluster and the transfer case switch as required.

Indicator Stays Illuminated With Part Time Mode Not Selected
1. Disconnect and isolate the battery negative cable. Disconnect the engine wire harness connector for the transfer case switch from the transfer case switch connector receptacle. Check for continuity between the ground circuit and the 4WD switch sense (part-time) circuit terminals in the transfer case switch connector receptacle. There should be no continuity. If OK, go to Step 2. If not OK, replace the faulty transfer case switch.
2. Remove the instrument cluster from the instrument panel. Disconnect the instrument panel wire harness connector (Connector C2) for the instrument cluster from the connector receptacle on the back of the cluster housing. Check for continuity between the 4WD switch sense (part-time) circuit cavity of the instrument panel wire harness connector (Connector C2) for the instrument cluster and a good ground. There should be no continuity. If OK, replace the faulty instrument cluster. If not OK, repair the shorted 4WD switch sense (part-time) circuit between the transfer case switch and the instrument cluster as required.