Operation CHARM: Car repair manuals for everyone.

Horn Test

WARNING: DISABLE THE AIRBAG SYSTEM BEFORE ATTEMPTING ANY STEERING WHEEL, STEERING COLUMN, SEAT BELT TENSIONER, SIDE AIRBAG, OR INSTRUMENT PANEL COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS OR SERVICE. DISCONNECT AND ISOLATE THE BATTERY NEGATIVE (GROUND) CABLE, THEN WAIT TWO MINUTES FOR THE AIRBAG SYSTEM CAPACITOR TO DISCHARGE BEFORE PERFORMING FURTHER DIAGNOSIS OR SERVICE. THIS IS THE ONLY SURE WAY TO DISABLE THE AIRBAG SYSTEM. FAILURE TO TAKE THE PROPER PRECAUTIONS COULD RESULT IN ACCIDENTAL AIRBAG DEPLOYMENT AND POSSIBLE PERSONAL INJURY.

Refer to the appropriate wiring information. The wiring information includes wiring diagrams, proper wire and connector repair procedures, further details on wire harness routing and retention, as well as pin-out and location views for the various wire harness connectors, splices and grounds.
1. Disconnect the wire harness connector from the horn. Measure the resistance between the horn ground circuit cavity of the wire harness connector and a good ground. There should be no measurable resistance. If OK, go to Step 2. If not OK, replace wiring as necessary.
2. Check for battery voltage at the horn relay output circuit cavity of the wire harness connector for the horn. There should be zero volts. If OK, go to Step 3. If not OK, refer to horn relay and horn relay circuit for the proper diagnosis and testing procedures.
3. Depress the horn switch. There should now be battery voltage at the horn relay output circuit cavity of the wire harness connector for the horn. If OK, but the horn does not sound, replace the faulty horn. If not OK, refer to horn relay and horn relay circuit for the proper diagnosis and testing procedures.