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Rear Wiper & Washer System

WIPER SYSTEM

WARNING: TO AVOID PERSONAL INJURY OR DEATH, ON VEHICLES EQUIPPED WITH AIRBAGS, DISABLE THE SUPPLEMENTAL RESTRAINT SYSTEM BEFORE ATTEMPTING ANY STEERING WHEEL, STEERING COLUMN, AIRBAG, OCCUPANT CLASSIFICATION SYSTEM, SEAT BELT TENSIONER, IMPACT SENSOR, OR INSTRUMENT PANEL COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS OR SERVICE. DISCONNECT AND ISOLATE THE BATTERY NEGATIVE (GROUND) CABLE, THEN WAIT TWO MINUTES FOR THE SYSTEM CAPACITOR TO DISCHARGE BEFORE PERFORMING FURTHER DIAGNOSIS OR SERVICE. THIS IS THE ONLY SURE WAY TO DISABLE THE SUPPLEMENTAL RESTRAINT SYSTEM. FAILURE TO TAKE THE PROPER PRECAUTIONS COULD RESULT IN ACCIDENTAL AIRBAG DEPLOYMENT.

NOTE: The diagnosis found here addresses an electrically inoperative rear wiper system. If the rear wiper motor operates, but the wiper does not move on the rear flip-up glass, inspect the mechanical connection between the rear wiper arm and the rear wiper motor output shaft. If OK, replace the faulty rear wiper module. If the wiper operates, but chatters, lifts, or does not clear the glass, clean and inspect the rear wiper system components as required.

1. Check that the interior lighting switch on the left (lighting) control stalk of the multi-function switch is not in the dome lamp disable position. With all four doors and the tailgate closed, open the rear flip-up glass. The interior lamps should light. Close the rear flip-up glass. Note whether the interior lamps remain lighted. They should turn off after about thirty seconds. If OK, go to Step 2. If not OK, go to Step 9.
2. Check the fused B(+) fuse (Fuse 17 - 15 ampere) in the Junction Block (JB). If OK, go to Step 3. If not OK, repair the shorted circuit or component as required and replace the faulty fuse.
3. Check for battery voltage at the fused B(+) fuse (Fuse 17-15 ampere) in the JB. If OK, go to Step 4. If not OK, repair the open fused B(+) circuit between the JB and the Power Distribution Center (PDC) as required.
4. Check the fused ignition switch output (run-acc) fuse (Fuse 22-10 ampere) in the JB. If OK, go to Step 5. If not OK, repair the shorted circuit or component as required and replace the faulty fuse.
5. Turn the ignition switch to the On position. Check for battery voltage at the fused ignition switch output (run-acc) fuse (Fuse 22-10 ampere) in the JB. If OK, turn the ignition switch to the Off position and go to Step 6. If not OK, repair the open fused ignition switch output (run-acc) circuit between the JB and the ignition switch as required.
6. Disconnect and isolate the battery negative cable. Disconnect the instrument panel wire harness connector for the multi-function switch (Connector C-2) from the switch connector receptacle. Reconnect the battery negative cable. Turn the ignition switch to the On position. Check for battery voltage at the fused ignition switch output (run-acc) circuit cavity of the instrument panel wire harness connector for the multi-function switch (Connector C-2). If OK, go to Step 7. If not OK, repair the open fused ignition switch output (run-acc) circuit between the multifunction switch and the JB as required.
7. Turn the ignition switch to the Off position. Disconnect and isolate the battery negative cable. Test the multi-function switch. If the multi-function switch tests OK, reconnect the instrument panel wire harness connectors for the multi-function switch to the switch connector receptacles and go to Step 8. If the multifunction switch does not test OK, replace the faulty switch.
8. Remove the tailgate inner trim panel. Disconnect the tailgate wire harness connector for the rear wiper module from the module connector receptacle. Check for continuity between the ground circuit cavity of the tailgate wire harness connector for the rear wiper module and a good ground. There should be continuity. If OK, go to Step 9. If not OK, repair the open ground circuit to ground (G303) as required.
9. Check for continuity between the flip-up glass ajar switch sense circuit cavity of the tailgate wire harness connector for the rear wiper module and a good ground. There should be continuity with the rear flip-up glass open, and no continuity with the rear flip-up glass closed. If OK, go to Step 10. If not OK, repair the open flip-up glass ajar circuit between the rear wiper module and the flip-up glass ajar switch as required.
10. Reconnect the battery negative cable. Check for battery voltage at the fused B(+) circuit cavity of the tailgate wire harness connector for the rear wiper module. If OK, go to Step 11. If not OK, repair the open fused B(+) circuit between the rear wiper module and the JB as required.
11. Turn the ignition switch to the On position. Turn the control ring on the right (wiper) control stalk of the multi-function switch to the Delay position. Check for battery voltage at the rear wiper intermittent driver circuit cavity of the tailgate wire harness connector for the rear wiper module. If OK, go to Step 12. If not OK, repair the open rear wiper intermittent driver circuit between the rear wiper module and the multi-function switch as required.
12. Turn the control ring on the right (wiper) control stalk of the multi-function switch to the On position. Check for battery voltage at the rear wiper on driver circuit cavity of the tailgate wire harness connector for the rear wiper module. If OK, replace the faulty rear wiper module. If not OK, repair the open rear wiper on driver circuit between the rear wiper module and the multi-function switch as required.

WASHER SYSTEM

WARNING: TO AVOID PERSONAL INJURY OR DEATH, ON VEHICLES EQUIPPED WITH AIRBAGS, DISABLE THE SUPPLEMENTAL RESTRAINT SYSTEM BEFORE ATTEMPTING ANY STEERING WHEEL, STEERING COLUMN, AIRBAG, OCCUPANT CLASSIFICATION SYSTEM, SEAT BELT TENSIONER, IMPACT SENSOR, OR INSTRUMENT PANEL COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS OR SERVICE. DISCONNECT AND ISOLATE THE BATTERY NEGATIVE (GROUND) CABLE, THEN WAIT TWO MINUTES FOR THE SYSTEM CAPACITOR TO DISCHARGE BEFORE PERFORMING FURTHER DIAGNOSIS OR SERVICE. THIS IS THE ONLY SURE WAY TO DISABLE THE SUPPLEMENTAL RESTRAINT SYSTEM. FAILURE TO TAKE THE PROPER PRECAUTIONS COULD RESULT IN ACCIDENTAL AIRBAG DEPLOYMENT.

NOTE: The diagnosis found here addresses an electrically inoperative rear washer system. If the washer pump/motor operates, but no washer fluid is emitted from the rear washer nozzle, be certain to check the fluid level in the reservoir. Also inspect the rear washer system components as required.

1. Turn the ignition switch to the On position. Turn the control ring on the right (wiper) control stalk of the multi-function switch to the On position. Check whether the rear wiper system is operating. If OK, go to Step 2. If not OK, test and repair the rear wiper system before continuing with these tests. Refer to WIPER SYSTEM.
2. Pull the right (wiper) control stalk of the multifunction switch toward the steering wheel. Check whether the front washer system is operating. If OK, test the multi-function switch. If the multi-function switch tests OK, go to Step 3. If the multi-function switch does not test OK, replace the faulty switch.
3. Turn the ignition switch to the Off position. Disconnect and isolate the battery negative cable. Disconnect the headlamp and dash wire harness connector for the washer pump/motor unit from the pump/motor unit connector receptacle. Check for continuity between the washer pump driver circuit cavity of the headlamp and dash wire harness connector for the washer pump/motor unit and a good ground. There should be no continuity. If OK, go to Step 4. If not OK, repair the shorted washer pump driver circuit between the washer pump/motor unit and the multi-function switch as required.
4. Check for continuity between the washer pump driver circuit cavities of the headlamp and dash wire harness connector for the washer pump/motor unit and the instrument panel wire harness connector for the multi-function switch (Connector C-2). There should be continuity. If OK, go to Step 5. If not OK, repair the open washer pump driver circuit between the washer pump/motor unit and the multi-function switch as required.
5. Check for continuity between the washer pump sense circuit cavity of the headlamp and dash wire harness connector for the washer pump/motor unit and a good ground. There should be no continuity. If OK, go to Step 6. If not OK, repair the shorted washer pump sense circuit between the washer pump/motor unit and the multi-function switch as required.
6. Check for continuity between the washer pump sense circuit cavities of the headlamp and dash wire harness connector for the washer pump/motor unit and the instrument panel wire harness connector for the multi-function switch (Connector C-2). There should be continuity. If OK, replace the faulty washer pump/motor unit. If not OK, repair the open washer pump sense circuit between the washer pump/motor unit and the multi-function switch as required.