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Driver Squib 1 Shorted to Battery

DRIVER SQUIB 1 SHORT TO BATTERY


Driver Squib 1 Short To Battery:





WHEN MONITORED
With the ignition on.

SET CONDITION
The Occupant Restraint Controller (ORC) monitors the voltage on the Driver Squib 1 circuits. The ORC will set this DTC if it detects voltage on the Driver Squib 1 circuits.

POSSIBLE CAUSES
- Driver squib 1 line 2 circuit or driver squib 1 line 1 circuit shorted to battery
- Clockspring
- Driver airbag
- ORC

DIAGNOSTIC TEST

1. DETERMINE ACTIVE OR STORED DTC

NOTE:
- Ensure that the battery is fully charged.
- The scan tool, SRS Airbag Load Tool MRL 8443, and DVOM are required to perform the following test.

Turn the ignition on.

SELECT ACTIVE or STORED DTC:

ACTIVE DTC
Go To 2

STORED DTC
Go To 5

2. CHECK FOR SHORTED SQUIB CIRCUITS IN DRIVER AIRBAG






WARNING: TO AVOID PERSONAL INJURY OR DEATH, TURN THE IGNITION OFF, DISCONNECT THE BATTERY AND WAIT TWO MINUTES BEFORE PROCEEDING.

Disconnect the Driver Airbag Squib connectors.

WARNING: TO AVOID PERSONAL INJURY OR DEATH, DO NOT PLACE AN INTACT UNDEPLOYED AIRBAG FACE DOWN ON A HARD SURFACE, THE AIRBAG WILL PROPEL INTO THE AIR IF ACCIDENTALLY DEPLOYED.

NOTE: Check connectors - Clean and repair as necessary.

Connect the 8443 Load Tool and appropriate Jumper to the Driver Airbag Squib connectors.

WARNING: TO AVOID PERSONAL INJURY OR DEATH, TURN THE IGNITION ON, THEN RECONNECT THE BATTERY.

With the scan tool, read the active ORC DTCs.

Q: Does the scan tool display: DRIVER SQUIB 1 SHORT TO BATTERY?

YES: Go To 3
NO: Replace the Driver Airbag.
Perform AIRBAG SYSTEM VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1. Airbag System Verification Test

3. CHECK CLOCKSPRING SQUIB CIRCUITS FOR A SHORT TO BATTERY






WARNING: TO AVOID PERSONAL INJURY OR DEATH, TURN THE IGNITION OFF, DISCONNECT THE BATTERY AND WAIT TWO MINUTES BEFORE PROCEEDING.

Disconnect the 8443 Load Tool and Jumper from the Driver Airbag Squib connectors.
Disconnect the Clockspring connector.

NOTE: Check connectors - Clean and repair as necessary.

Connect the 8443 Load Tool and appropriate Jumper to the Clockspring connector.

WARNING: TO AVOID PERSONAL INJURY OR DEATH, TURN THE IGNITION ON, THEN RECONNECT THE BATTERY.

With the scan tool, read the active ORC DTCs.

Q: Does the scan tool display: DRIVER SQUIB 1 SHORT TO BATTERY?

YES: Go To 4
NO: Replace the Clockspring.
Perform AIRBAG SYSTEM VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1. Airbag System Verification Test

4. CHECK DRIVER SQUIB 1 LINE 2 CIRCUIT AND DRIVER SQUIB 1 LINE 1 CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO BATTERY






WARNING: TO AVOID PERSONAL INJURY OR DEATH, TURN THE IGNITION OFF, DISCONNECT THE BATTERY AND WAIT TWO MINUTES BEFORE PROCEEDING.

Disconnect the 8443 Load Tool and Jumper from the Clockspring connector.
Disconnect the ORC connectors.

NOTE: Check connectors - Clean and repair as necessary.

Connect the 8443 Load Tool ORC Adaptor to the ORC connector.

WARNING: TO AVOID PERSONAL INJURY OR DEATH, TURN THE IGNITION ON, THEN RECONNECT THE BATTERY.

Measure the voltage of the Driver Squib 1 Line 2 circuit between the Clockspring connector and ground.
Measure the voltage of the Driver Squib 1 Line 1 circuit between the Clockspring connector and ground.

Q: Is there any voltage present for either measurement?

YES: Repair the Driver Squib 1 circuits with voltage present for a short to Battery.
Perform AIRBAG SYSTEM VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1. Airbag System Verification Test

NO:

WARNING:
- IF THE OCCUPANT RESTRAINT CONTROLLER (ORC) IS DROPPED AT ANY TIME, IT MUST BE REPLACED. FAILURE TO TAKE THE PROPER PRECAUTIONS CAN RESULT IN ACCIDENTAL AIRBAG DEPLOYMENT AND PERSONAL INJURY OR DEATH.
- TO AVOID PERSONAL INJURY OR DEATH, TURN THE IGNITION OFF, DISCONNECT THE BATTERY AND WAIT TWO MINUTES BEFORE PROCEEDING.


Replace the ORC.
Perform AIRBAG SYSTEM VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1. Airbag System Verification Test

5. CHECKING STORED OR INTERMITTENT CODES

NOTE: Diagnose and repair all active codes before diagnosing stored codes. Refer to Trouble Code Diagnostic Charts for a complete list of airbag system diagnostic procedures.

With the scan tool, record and erase all Airbag System Module DTCs.

WARNING: TO AVOID PERSONAL INJURY OR DEATH, TURN THE IGNITION OFF, DISCONNECT THE BATTERY AND WAIT TWO MINUTES BEFORE PROCEEDING.

Using the wiring diagram/schematic as a guide, inspect the related wiring and connectors for chafed, pierced, pinched, and partially broken wires, and for broken, bent, pushed out, corroded, and contaminated terminals. Repair as necessary.
Reconnect all disconnected components and harness connectors.

WARNING: TO AVOID PERSONAL INJURY OR DEATH, TURN THE IGNITION ON, THEN RECONNECT THE BATTERY.

With the scan tool, monitor for active codes while performing the following:
- Wiggle the wiring harness and connectors of the related airbag circuit.
- Rotate the steering wheel from stop to stop.
- Continue the test until either a code becomes active or the problem area is isolated.

In the previous steps you have attempted to recreate the conditions responsible for setting the DTC in question / causing the intermittent condition.

Q: Are any ACTIVE DTCs present?

YES: Select the appropriate diagnostic procedure from Trouble Code Diagnostic Charts.
NO: No problem found at this time. Erase all codes before returning the vehicle to the customer.