Left Curtain Squib 1 Shorted to Ground
LEFT CURTAIN SQUIB 1 SHORT TO GROUNDLeft Curtain Squib 1 Short To Ground:
WHEN MONITORED
With the ignition on.
SET CONDITION
The Occupant Restraint Controller (ORC) monitors the resistance of the Left Curtain Squib 1 circuits. The ORC will set this DTC if it detects low resistance on the Left Curtain Squib 1 circuits.
POSSIBLE CAUSES
- (R3) left curtain squib 1 line 1 circuit or (r1) left curtain squib 1 line 2 circuit shorted to ground
- Left side curtain airbag
- ORC
DIAGNOSTIC TEST
1. DETERMINE ACTIVE OR STORED DTC
NOTE:
- Ensure that the battery is fully charged.
- The scan tool, SRS Airbag Load Tool MRL 8443, and DVOM are required to perform the following test.
SELECT ACTIVE or STORED DTC:
ACTIVE DTC
Go To 2
STORED DTC
Go To 4
2. CHECK FOR SHORTED SQUIB CIRCUITS IN LEFT SIDE CURTAIN AIRBAG
WARNING: TO AVOID PERSONAL INJURY OR DEATH, TURN THE IGNITION OFF, DISCONNECT THE BATTERY AND WAIT TWO MINUTES BEFORE PROCEEDING.
Disconnect the Left Side Curtain Airbag connector.
WARNING: TO AVOID PERSONAL INJURY OR DEATH, DO NOT PLACE AN INTACT UNDEPLOYED CURTAIN AIRBAG FACE DOWN ON A HARD SURFACE, THE AIRBAG WILL PROPEL INTO THE AIR IF ACCIDENTALLY DEPLOYED.
NOTE: Check connectors - Clean and repair as necessary.
Connect the 8443 Load Tool and appropriate Jumper to the Left Side Curtain Airbag connector.
WARNING: TO AVOID PERSONAL INJURY OR DEATH, TURN THE IGNITION ON, THEN RECONNECT THE BATTERY.
With the scan tool, read the active ORC DTCs.
Q: Does the scan tool display: LEFT CURTAIN SQUIB 1 SHORT TO GROUND?
YES: Go To 3
NO: Replace the Left Side Curtain Airbag.
Perform AIRBAG SYSTEM VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1. Airbag System Verification Test
3. CHECK (R3) LEFT CURTAIN SQUIB 1 LINE 1 CIRCUIT AND (R1) LEFT CURTAIN SQUIB 1 LINE 2 CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO GROUND
WARNING: TO AVOID PERSONAL INJURY OR DEATH, TURN THE IGNITION OFF, DISCONNECT THE BATTERY AND WAIT TWO MINUTES BEFORE PROCEEDING.
Disconnect the 8443 Load Tool and Jumper from the Left Side Curtain Airbag connector.
Disconnect the ORC connectors.
NOTE: Check connectors - Clean and repair as necessary.
Connect the 8443 Load Tool ORC Adaptor to the ORC connector.
Measure the resistance of the (R3) Left Curtain Squib 1 Line 1 circuit between ground and the Left Side Curtain Airbag connector.
Measure the resistance of the (R1) Left Curtain Squib 1 Line 2 circuit between ground and the Left Side Curtain Airbag connector.
Q: Is the resistance below 10K ohms on either circuit?
YES: Repair the Left Curtain Squib 1 circuits with a resistance below 10K ohms for a short to ground.
Perform AIRBAG SYSTEM VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1. Airbag System Verification Test
NO:
WARNING:
- IF THE OCCUPANT RESTRAINT CONTROLLER (ORC) IS DROPPED AT ANY TIME, IT MUST BE REPLACED. FAILURE TO TAKE THE PROPER PRECAUTIONS CAN RESULT IN ACCIDENTAL AIRBAG DEPLOYMENT AND PERSONAL INJURY OR DEATH.
- TO AVOID PERSONAL INJURY OR DEATH, TURN THE IGNITION OFF, DISCONNECT THE BATTERY AND WAIT TWO MINUTES BEFORE PROCEEDING.
Replace the ORC.
Perform AIRBAG SYSTEM VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1. Airbag System Verification Test
4. CHECKING STORED OR INTERMITTENT CODES
NOTE: Diagnose and repair all active codes before diagnosing stored codes. Refer to Trouble Code Diagnostic Charts for a complete list of airbag system diagnostic procedures.
With the scan tool, record and erase all Airbag System Module DTCs.
WARNING: TO AVOID PERSONAL INJURY OR DEATH, TURN THE IGNITION OFF, DISCONNECT THE BATTERY AND WAIT TWO MINUTES BEFORE PROCEEDING.
Using the wiring diagram/schematic as a guide, inspect the related wiring and connectors for chafed, pierced, pinched, and partially broken wires, and for broken, bent, pushed out, corroded, and contaminated terminals. Repair as necessary.
Reconnect all disconnected components and harness connectors.
WARNING: TO AVOID PERSONAL INJURY OR DEATH, TURN THE IGNITION ON, THEN RECONNECT THE BATTERY.
With the scan tool, monitor for active codes while performing the following:
- Wiggle the wiring harness and connectors of the related airbag circuit.
- Continue the test until either a code becomes active or the problem area is isolated.
In the previous steps you have attempted to recreate the conditions responsible for setting the DTC in question / causing the intermittent condition.
Q: Are any ACTIVE DTCs present?
YES: Select the appropriate diagnostic procedure from Trouble Code Diagnostic Charts.
NO: No problem found at this time. Erase all codes before returning the vehicle to the customer.